Community Service  Leadership Activities  Religious and Spiritual Life Student Conduct and Conflict Resolution  Student Diversity  
Office of Campus Life
 

 

Past Award Recipients


The Rodney D. Andrews Prize 

2015 - Timothy Kim '14

2014 - Nino Tsintsadze '15

2013 - Prince Moses '13

2012 - Thomas Coon '12

2011 - Ismatu Alison-Konteh

2010  -Brent Smart '10

2009 - Laurel Brown '09  

2008 - Qiana Flores '08     

2007 - Molly Dooley Appel '07

 

The Barbara Hume Memorial Award

2015 - Emma Starr '16

2014 - Tobi Ewing '15

2013 - Yabielis Guerrero '13

2012 - Matthew Walsh '13

2011 - Michael Heyward

2010 - Frank Cabrera'11

2009 - Kathryn Fishman '10

2008 - Jazzimina Moore '09

2007 - Zhaolin Ma '08

 

 

The Katherine Scranton Rozendaal Citizenship Award

Emily Durante '14

Dorothy Franks '14

Kali Block-Steel '13

Sarah Minney '13

Carol Brown '13

David Schlenker '13

Johane Simelane '13

 
Alissa Belcastro '12
Leela Chandrasekar '12
Melvis Langyintuo '12
Adam Schmelkin '12
Raiza Nazareth '12
 
Natalie Alvarez '11
Haseeb Younas '11
Frank Cabrera '11
Nicole Kadar '11
Kelsey Carson '11
Alex Stark '11

Raina Bretan'10
Amber Kinsey'10
Victoria Malaney'10
Megan Randall'10
Claire Solomon'10

Daniel Tejada '09    
Robert Hill '09
Matthew Shrensel'09
Katarra Peterson '09
Uriel Salcedo '09

Stephanie Block '08
Phred Braunstein '08
Jon Brestoff '08
Vaughn Greene '08
Emma Yorra '08

Ryan Hannan '07
Dan Moran '07
Karina Perez '07
Jessica Neilson '07
Kyle Paolantonio '07


Petria Fleming '06
Liz Brier-Rosenfield '06
Molly Greenberg '06
Howie Austin '06
Arminda Nicol '06

Rachael Beard '05
Craig Hyland '05
Alysa Garvin '05
Betsy Sheridan '05
Kenne Dibner '05

Bobby Koeth '04
Lilly Coye '04
Scott Minkoff '04
Jessica Bieber '04
Jared Gottlieb '04

Betty Junker '03
Andy Kirshenbaum '03
Justin Cooper-Rogers '03
Vane Becidyan '03
Juan Martinez '03

Seth Glasser '02
Keith Kirchner '02
Kate Nedelman '02
Kate O'Rourke '02
Mike Meguerdichian '02

Adam Abramowitz '01
Rachel Burrows '01
Rob Gitto '01    
Ken Hardy '01
Ali Palunen '01

Neil Astmann '00
Rebecca Freedman '00    
Travis Lam Works '00
Megan Przygoda '00
Abby Swormstedt '00

Christopher Constantian '99
Nancy Magnus '99
Aidan McCan '99
Cleyvis Natera '99
Jeremy Sigel '99

JoAnna Foyle '98     
Joseph Jolly '98
Michele Rothstein '98
Jared Dokovna '98

Jamie Lake '97     
Leila Joseffer '97
Maggie Bertish '97
Malaika Wilson '97
Ian Varley '97

The Sara Bennett '92 Memorial Prize for Leadership in Student Journalism

2015 - Andrew Shi '16

2014 - Julia Leef '14

2013 Rebecca Orbach '13

2012 - Margo Schickmanter '12

2011 - Katie Vallas

2010 - Ally Jane Grossan'10

2009 - Alyssa Franklin '09

2008 - Peter Brock '08

2007 - Abby Goldenthal '08 & Jessie Edelman '08

 

The Candace Carlucci Award

2015 - Brooks Robinson

2014 - Sydney Lea '14 and Sophia Ladouceur '14

2013 - Martin Hidrobo '13

2012 - Altagracia Montilla '12

2010 - Claire Solomon '10

2009 - Erin Anderson '08

2008 - Danielle Starr '08

 

The Charles S. & William P. Dake Community Service Award

2013 - Julie Ochs '14, Erica Johnson '14, Amanda Rodriguez '13 and  David Goroff '14

2010 - Patrick Cronin '10 & Peggy Goins '10

2009 - Rebecca Oring '09 & Anne Wisan '10

2008 - Nicholas Collins-Feay '08 & Sasha Diamon-Lenow '08

 

The Jane Anne Hapeman Distinguished Service Award

2015 - Lulu Li, Thomas Schneider, Lyssa Jackson, Saada Legesse

2014 - Elijah Johnston '14, Angela Botiba '15, Timothy Bradsley '14, Carol Wu '14

2013 - Jean-Ann Kubler '13

2012 - Chris Lord '12

2011 - Teshika Hatch '11

2010 - Heather Friedman '10

2009 - Alyssa Chrobuck '09

2008 - Claire Solomon '09

2007 - Vanessa Weber '09

2006 - Tiphony Dames '06

 

 

  The Annual President's Awards

2015
 
Sam Harris '15, Soraya Attia '15, Addison Bennett '15
 
 
2014
 
 
2013

Alexandra (Z) Steinhauer '14
Logan Frederick '14
 
 
2012
 
Aneta Molenda '14 
Caleb Stoeffler '12
Jonathan Zeidan '12
 
  
2011

Jared Greenbaum '11


2010

Dawn Harfmann '10
Elana Hazghia '10
Annie Satinover '11

2009

Jacqueline Shydlowski '09
Jessada Mahatthananchai '09

 

2008

Abby Goldenthal '08
Kyle Carey '08

 
2006
 
Lead Elliot '06
Heather Moore '08

 

2005

David Klein Grover '05
Megan Amanda Taylor '05

 

2004

Jocelyn Arem '04
Jessica Biefer '04

 

2003

Craig Hyland '05
Chanel Luck '03

 

2002

Juan Martinez '03
Elyssa Brand '02
Rebecca Brand '02

2001

Rachel Burrows '01
Roberts Ingenito '01
Kerim Odedon '01

2000

Megan Przygoda '00
Josua Yesnowitz'01

 

1999

Adam Abranowitz '01
Travis Lam '00

 

1998

Joseph Jolly '98
Michele Rothsteiin '98

1997

Ian Varley '97
Leila Josepher '97

 

Club of the Year Award

10-11 - Hayat

09-10 - Outing Club

08-09 - Hip-Hop Alliance

07-08 - SkidTV

06-07 - The Environmental Action Club

05-06 - Pro-Arts

04-05 - Rihmos

03-04 - Skidmore Pride Alliance

02-03 - Safer

01-02 - Network

00-01 - Skidmore Greens

99-00 - Cabaret Troupe

 

The Skidmore Thoroughbred Award

2010 - John Tyler Norton, Swimming

2010 - Amber Kinsey, Lacrosse and Basketball

2009 - Leila Wendler, Soccer and Crew

2008 - Sasha Diamond-Lenow, Softball

Senior Leadership Awards

Donald Duff

Emilee Bell

Alex Barber

Evan Friedler

Talia Arnow

Evelyn Canela

Nikki Cox

Matt Walsh

Thomas Rivera

Aarron Shiffreen

Julia Ramirez

Olivia Neilson

Stefan Cocorelis

Seth Seiman

Grace Troxell

Alexander "Z" Steinhauer

Ryoko Hirose

Emily Kowal

Jovany Andujar

Xan Goldberg

Danny Pforte

Adrian Cowles

Skyler Kergil

Melanie Taverner

Lauren Narine

Nikki Siclare

A A A