Office of Communications
June 28, 2010 - July 4, 2010
Scope Weekly

Monday Memo

Summer Programs Preview
Summer Programs Preview

Daily Events

Monday 6/28

  Summer Writers Institute: An Evening of Poetry and Jazz
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Gannett Auditorium

Robert Pinsky (former US Poet Laureate) with Skidmore Jazz Institute faculty memebers Todd Coolman (bass) and Pat LaBarbera (tenor saxaphone).


Tuesday 6/29

  Film: 12
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Emerson Auditorium

Summer Film Festival. Director: Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia, 2007)


  Jazz Concert: Stefon Harris and Blackout
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Arthur Zankel Music Center: Ladd Hall

Grammy-nominated vibraphonist Stefon Harris leads this quintet featuring Sullivan Fortner, Ben Williams, Terreon Gully, and Casey Benjamin.


  Summer Writers Institute: Fiction and Poetry Reading
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Davis Auditorium

Jim Shepard (fictionalist, "Like You'd Understand, Anyway") and Mark Strand (Pulitzer Prize, Poetry)


Wednesday 6/30

  Summer Writers Institute: Fiction and Poetry Reading
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Davis Auditorium

Joseph O'Neill (novelist, 'Netherland', 2009 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction) and Frank Bidart (poet, 'Desire').


Thursday 7/1

  Film: Yi Yi
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Emerson Auditorium

Summer Film Festival. Director: Edward Yang (Taiwan, 2000)


  Jazz Concert: Skidmore Faculty Sextet
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Arthur Zankel Music Center: Ladd Hall

Featuring Bill Cunliffe, Todd Coolman, Dennis Mackrel, Pat LaBarbera, Bobby Shew, and Curtis Fuller.


  Summer Writers Institute: Poetry and Fiction Reading
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Davis Auditorium

Charles Simic (Former Poet Laureate, Pulitzer Prize-winning poet) and Lydia Davis (author, 'The Collected Stories of Lydia Davis')


Friday 7/2

  Jazz Student Concert
Time: 1:00 PM

Location: Arthur Zankel Music Center: Ladd Hall

Featuring Skidmore Jazz Institute participants.


  Summer Art Programs Open House
Time: 6:00 PM- 8:00 PM

Location: Saisselin Art Center: All 3 floors

Session I of Summer Art Programs concludes with an Open House as the Saisselin Art Building welcomes visitors to meet students, faculty, and staff and view facilities and exhibits of works completed during workshops and classes.


  UpBeat On the Roof
Time: 7:00 PM- 8:30 PM

Location: Tang Teaching Museum: Roof top/ Payne Rm

Brian Patneaude Quartet, modern jazz Rain location inside the museum.


  Summer Writers Institute: Poetry and Fiction Reading
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Palamountain Hall: Davis Auditorium

Carolyn Forché (winner, Lamont Poetry Prize; author, "The Angel of History")and Elizabeth Benedict (novelist, "Almost")


Saturday 7/3

  Jazz Concert: Luis Bonilla Quintet
Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Arthur Zankel Music Center: Ladd Hall

Latin trombonist Luis Bonilla leads this quintet featuring Bruce Barth, Robin Sabin, John Riley, and Ivan Renta.


Ongoing Events

FEATURED EVENT
[4/10 - 8/7] Opener 19: Los Carpinteros
Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Tang Teaching Museum: Wachenheim Gallery

Everyday things from domestic items to urban architecture permeate the work of Havana-based duo Los Carpinteros. Marco Castillo and Dagoberto Rodriguez's exquisitely crafted sculptures and drawings twist these reco'nizable objects into surreal amalgamations-a bed in the shape of a roller coaster or a building with drawers for windows-that beg us to re-examine these ubiquitous objects and our relationship to them.


FEATURED EVENT
[6/12 - 8/22] "For You"
Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Tang Teaching Museum: Winter Gallery

This unique open call exhibition presents artwork created by artists who have passed away, but whose work and memory continue to impact individuals in the region. "For You" gives community members a venue to exhibit work made by loved ones, while celebrating the lives and talents of those artists.


A A A