Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

INTEGRITY BOARD-appointed

Function: To adjudicate cases of academic and social violations. The Dean of Student Affairs automatically reviews Integrity Board recommendations of suspension or dismissal.

Membership: The Integrity Board is composed of one or two faculty (drawn from a pool of four faculty members appointed by CFG to serve overlapping two year terms), four students including the chair (drawn from a pool appointed by SGA), and one other member of the college staff (drawn from a pool appointed by the Dean of Student Affairs).

Students chair all Integrity Board hearings. Usually, the Dean of Studies serves as Judicial Counsel in cases involving academic integrity and the Associate Dean of Student Affairs serves as Judicial Counsel in cases involving social integrity. A hearing involving academic integrity requires two faculty, four students, including the chair, and one staff member. A hearing involving social integrity requires one member of the faculty, four students, including the chair, and one staff member.

2003 Susan Zappen, Library (on leave F'02)
  Katie Hauser, Art & Art History (F'02 replacement for Zappen)
  David Weis, Chemistry & Physics
2004 Mary-Beth O'Brien, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  Dick Hihn, Music
  Donald Hastings, Judicial Counsel (for social integrity), Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Jon Ramsey, Judicial Counsel (for academic integrity), Dean of Studies
  Vane Becidyan '03, Chair
  Doug Humphrey '03 Chair
  Juan Martinez '03
  Robin Wiles-Skeels '04
  Anna Brown Massey '04
  Amy Born '04
  Jessica Shaw '04
  Hillary Pasternak '04
  Ben Kessler '05
  Ali Infield '05
  Jen Marquis '05
  TBA-student Parking Chair

ALCOHOL & OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (subcommittee of ACC)-appt by Chair ACC

2003 Kathryn Stewart '04, Head Resident, Wait
  Naomi Ryan '03
  Nicole Fedele '04
2003 Steven Bohrer, Food Services, admin. rep
2003 Shelley Van Slyke, Health Services, admin. rep, Chair
2003 Katherine Hauser, Art & Art History
2004 Susan Zappen, Library (on leave F'02)
2004 Sven Larson, Economics
2003 Dennis Conway, Director, Campus Safety
  Ann Marie Przywara, Coordinator for Substance Abuse Prevention (ex-officio)       
  Nicole Fedele'04
  Kathryn Stewart'04

ALL-COLLEGE WRITING BOARD

       Phil Boshoff, English, Director of the Writing Center
  Michael Marx, English, Director of Writing Across the Curriculum, Chair
  Linda Simon, Director of the Expository Writing Program
  Mary Ann Foley, Psychology
  Suma Rajiva, Philosophy & Religion
  Lary Opitz, Theater (on leave S'03)
  Monica Raveret-Richter, Biology

ART COMMITTEE

       Jane Graves, Library
  David Miller, Art & Art History (on leave 02-03)
  Donald McCormack, Dean of Special Programs
  James Kettlewell, Art & Art History, (retired)
  Donald Blunk, Director, Planned Giving
  Charlie Stainback, Director, Tang Teaching Museum                      

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

   Dennis Conway, Director, Campus Safety
    TBA-student
  TBA-student
  TBA-faculty
  TBA-faculty
  2-appointed by President

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPC)-appointed

2004 Beth Brucker-Kane, Special Programs, admin rep
2003 Sue Rosenberg, College Relations, Chair
2003 Susan Van Hook, Biology
  Mark Struss, Director, Facilities Services, (ex-officio)                                 
2003 Mary Crone, IPC rep
  Phoebe Kittredge '04
  Jon Schatz '03

EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE (EAP)

    Patricia Fehling, Physical Education & Dance
  Chris McGill, VPAA/DOF office
  Judy Stephens, Registrar's office
  Ruby Grande, Registrar's office
  Kathy Carter, Human Resources
  Randy Akstull, Post Office
  Brian Hyler, Post Office
  Sandy Oginski, Food Services


ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Gerardo Rodriguez, Chemistry & Physics
  Richard Speers, Mathematics & Computer Science
  William Standish, Chemistry & Physics
  David Vella, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Pierre von Kaenel, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE-appt in consult w/Dean

     David Domozych, Biology
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry & Physics, Director & Chair
  Karen Kellogg, Environmental Studies
       Tad Kuroda, History
  Barbara Norelli, Library (on leave S'03)
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Paul Michalec, Education (on leave 02-03)
  Mehmet Odekon, Economics

FULBRIGHT ADVISOR

   Barbara Black, English      

GOVERNANCE ADVISORY COUNCIL

        Gove Effinger, Chair, Committee on Faculty Governance (CFG)
  Pat Fehling, Chair, Committee on Educational Policies & Planning (CEPP)
  Penny Jolly, Chair, Committee on Apointments, Promotions & Tenure (CAPT)
  Chuck Joseph, Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the Faculty, Chair
  Jim Kennelly, Chair, Financial Policy & Planning Committee (FPPC)
  Paul Sattler, Chair, Curriculum Committee (CC)
  Susan Walzer, Chair, Committee on Academic Freedom & Rights (CAFR)

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

      Raymond Giguere, Chemistry & Physics (on leave 02-03)
  Steve Frey, Chemistry & Physics (1-yr replacement for Giguere)
  Roy Meyers, Biology
  Vasantha Narasimhan, Chemistry & Physics
  Bernard Possidente, Biology
  Elaine Rubenstein, Biology
  Marc Tetel, Biology
  Jon Ramsey, Dean of Studies
  Glenn Egelman, Director, Health Services

PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMITTEE 2002-03

     Trustees: John Howley, Chair
  Bill Dake
  Bev Miller (Alumni Association Board Trustee)        
  Sara Schupf
  Oscar Tang
  Sue Thomas
  Linda Toohey
  Janet Whitman
  Faculty: Carolyn Anderson, Theater
  Terry Diggory, English
  Mark Hofmann, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Jeff Segrave, Exercise Science, Dance & Athletics
  Adm/Prof: Tracy Barlok, Advancement
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Institutional Research
  Students: Rachael Beard '05
  Evan Flath '04

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

      Grace Burton, Foreign Languages & Literatures                           
  Daniel Curley, Classics
  Tim Burns, Government (on leave S'03)
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Office of Dean of Studies

PERICLEAN HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  Leslie Mechem, Classics
    Mehmet Odekon, Economics                     
  Mary Ann Foley, Psychology
  Lary Opitz, Theater (on leave S'03)
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Office of Dean of Studies
     Charles Joseph, Music (Associate Dean of the Faculty)
  TBA, President, Periclean
  TBA, VP, Periclean
  TBA, Secretary-Treasurer, Periclean

QUANTITATIVE REASONING BOARD

     Gove Effinger, Mathematics & Computer Science, Chair
  Mark Hofmann, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Bernie Possidente, Biology
  Roy Rotheim, Economics
  Sally Stebbins, University Without Walls

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

   Steve Frey, Chemistry & Physics
       Joseph Hodge, History (CC Rep & replacement for C. Freeman-Gallant 02-03)
  Michael Marx, English
  Jon Ramsey, Dean of Studies
  Roy Rotheim, Economics, Chair
  Margo Mensing, Art & Art History

STANDARDS & EXPECTATIONS COMMITTEE (subcommittee of CEPP)

     TBA, Associate Dean of Faculty
   Phil Boshoff, English
  Jennifer Delton, History
  William Standish, Chemistry & Physics
  Gordon Thompson, Music
  Susan Walzer, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED INSTRUCTIONAL SPACES COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IRC)

     Alice Dean, Mathematics & Computer Science, Chair
  Marion Bradish, Registrar & Institutional Research
  Robert DeSieno, Office of VPAA/Dean of Faculty
       Sam Fee or Bret Ingermann, Center for Information Technology Services
  Mike Hall, Space Task Force
  Debbie Hall, Art & Art History
  Roy Meyers, Biology
  Rebecca Smith, Facilities Services
  Joe Thornton, Library
  David Cadwallader '04

WOMEN'S STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

     Linda Simon, English (on leave 02-03)
  Mary Stange, Philosophy & Religion
  Patricia Rubio, Foreign Languages & Literatures   




A A A