Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS & STUDENT AID (CASA)-subcommittee of IPPC

Function: To recommend and review admissions policies and goals; to plan with the administration the student aid policies of the College; to consult with the Dean of Admissions and Student Aid and the Directors of Admissions and Student Aid on problems relative to the implementation of those policies; to serve as a resource for CEPP and other committees on admissions and student aid matters; and to act as an appeal board for applicants requesting a review of their aid applications as administered by the Director of Student Aid and Family Finance.

Membership: Three faculty elected to three year terms, no one of whom has athletic coaching responsibilities; the Dean of Admissions and Student Aid; the Senior Associate Director of Admissions; the Director of Student Aid and Family Finance; two representatives from the Dean of Student Affairs division, at least one representing HEOP, both of whom are ex officio; and three students selected by the SGA each to serve a two-year term.

2005 Alice Dean, Mathematics & Computer Science
2006 Mark Hofmann, Mathematics & Computer Science, Chair
2007 Pat Fehling, Exercise Science & Athletics
  Mary Lou Bates, Dean of Admissions & Student Aid
  John Young, Director of Admissions
  Robert Shorb, Director of Student Aid & Family Finance
  Susan Layden, Director of Higher Education Opportunity Program (ex-officio)
  Christina Levith, Associate Director, Dean of Studies (ex-officio)
2005 Ashley Morrison '06
  Rachel Silverstein '07

INTEGRITY BOARD-appointed

Function: To adjudicate cases of academic and social violations. The Dean of Student Affairs automatically reviews Integrity Board recommendations of suspension or dismissal.

Membership: The Integrity Board is composed of one or two faculty (drawn from a pool of four faculty members appointed by CFG to serve overlapping three year terms), four students including the chair (drawn from a pool appointed by SGA), and one other member of the college staff (drawn from a pool appointed by the Dean of Student Affairs).

Students chair all Integrity Board hearings. Usually, the Dean of Studies serves as Judicial Counsel in cases involving academic integrity and the Associate Dean of Student Affairs serves as Judicial Counsel in cases involving social integrity. A hearing involving academic integrity requires two faculty, four students, including the chair, and one staff member. A hearing involving social integrity requires one member of the faculty, four students, including the chair, and one staff member.

2005  Pola Baytelman, Music (on leave S'05)
  Matthew Hockenos, History
2006 Katie Hauser, Art & Art History
  Christine Kopec, Management Business (1-yr replacment only 04-05)
  TBA-faculty (for 05-06 only)
  Donald Hastings, Judicial Counsel (for social integrity), Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Grace Burton, Judicial Counsel (for academic integrity), Interim Dean of Studies
  Tina Levith, Judicial Counsel (for academic integrity), Associate Director, Dean of Studies
  TBA-student, Chair
  Hal Rosener '05
  Mariam Popper '05
  Alexandra Friedman '07
  Joan Hodges '05
  Felicia Berenson '05
  David Heyman '07
  Andrew Kingman '05
  Andrew Clarke '05
  Krista Keeler '05
  Kristin Coates '05
  TBA-Student Parking Chair

ALCOHOL & OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (subcommittee of ACC)-appt by Chair ACC

  Ann Marie Przywara, Residential Life rep, Co-chair (serve by title)
  Katherine Driver '05, health rep
  Lauren Masterson '06
2005 Stephen Bohrer, Dining Services, admin/prof rep                                       
2004 Shelley Van Slyke, Health Educator, admin/prof rep, Chair (ex-officio)
2005 TBA-faculty(3)
2005 TBA, ACC rep
  Dennis Conway, Director, Campus Safety (serve by title)
2005 TBA-Head Resident, Moore Hall (1-yr term)

ART COMMITTEE

    Jane Graves, Library
  David Miller, Art & Art History
  Donald McCormack, Dean of Special Programs
  James Kettlewell, Art & Art History, (emeritus)
  Donald Blunk, Director, Planned Giving
  John Weber Director, Tang Teaching Museum

(CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  Larry Britt (Chair), Campus Safety
   Lorraine Bittel, Dining Services
     John Brueggemann, Associate Dean of Faculty
  Lori Dawson, Dance Theater
  Wendy LeBlanc, Special Programs
  David Peterson, Associate Professor, Art & Art History
  Stephen Murray, College Chaplain
  Stephen Otrembiak, AV Tech
  Noelle Roop, Head Resident, Wiecking Hall
  John Barbour '07

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)-appointed

2006 Beth Brucker-Kane, Special Programs, admin/prof rep                                                   
2006 Sue Rosenberg, College Relations, admin/prof rep
  TBA, Director, Facilities Services, (ex-officio)
2006 Bill Lewis, Philosophy & Religion, IPC faculty rep
2006  Sue Van Hook, Biology, science fac rep
  Rebecca DiSciacca '05
  Jonathan Greene '07

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Gerardo Rodriguez, Physics
  William Standish, Physics
  David Vella, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Pierre von Kaenel, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE-appt in consult w/Dean

      Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Biology
  Steve Frey, Chemistry F'04
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry, Director & Chair S'05 (on leave F'04)
  Karen Kellogg, Environmental Studies, Chair F'04
  Tad Kuroda, History
  Mary Lynn, American Studies F'04
  Kyle Nichols, Geosciences
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Bob Turner, Government S'05

FULBRIGHT ADVISOR

   Matthew Hockenos, History

GOVERNANCE ADVISORY COUNCIL

      Susan Kress, Vice-Chair, Institutional Planning Committee (IPC)
        Michael Ennis-McMillan, Chair, Curriculum Committee (CC)
  Gerry Erchak, Chair, Committee on Appointments, Promotions & Tenure (CAPT)
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  John Anzalone, Chair, Committee on Faculty Governance (CFG)
  Chuck Joseph, Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the Faculty, Chair
  Steven Frey, Chair, Faculty Development Committee (FDC)
 

Michael Arnush, Chair, Committee on Educational Policies & Planning (CEPP)

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  Raymond Giguere, Chemistry
  Roy Meyers, Biology
  Vasantha Narasimhan, Chemistry
  Bernard Possidente, Biology, Chair
  Steve Frey, Chemistry
  Marc Tetel, Biology
   George McNally, Academic Specialist, HEOP
    TBA, Director, Health Services

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

2005 Catherine Golden, English
2005 Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History
2005 Francisco Gonzalez, Philosophy & Religion
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Office of Dean of Studies                                

PERICLEAN HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

2003-05 Beau Breslin, Government and Society & Law
2004-06 Jennifer Delton, History
2003-05 Steven Frey, Chemistry
2004-06 Margo Mensing, Art & Art History
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Dean of Studies Office                                                                                 
  Alyssa Garvin '05, President, Periclean
  Joan Hodges '05, VP, Periclean
  Steve Yaeger '05, Secretary-Treasurer, Periclean

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

  Steve Frey, Chemistry
  Joe Hodge, History (on leave F'04)
  Michael Marx, English
  TBA-Dean of Studies
     Paty Rubio, Foreign Languages & Literatures, Chair
  Margo Mensing, Art & Art History

STANDARDS & EXPECTATIONS COMMITTEE (subcommittee of CEPP)

    Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of Faculty
  Phil Boshoff, English
  Jennifer Delton, History
  William Standish, Physics
  Gordon Thompson, Music
  Susan Walzer, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

WOMEN'S STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

  Linda Simon, English
  Mary Stange, Philosophy & Religion
    Patricia Rubio, Foreign Languages & Literatures




A A A