Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

ASSESSMENT TASK FORCE (subcommittee of CEPP)-appointed

       Jordana Dym, History (Curriculum Committee rep)
  Beau Breslin, Government (CEPP rep)
  Pat Hilleren, Biology
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of Faculty
  Michael Marx, English
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director Institutional Research
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Erica Bastress-Dukehart, Acting Director of MALS (Special Programs rep)
  Chuck Joseph, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
  Dan Moran '07, SGA Vice President for Academic Affairs
  Linda Santagato, Secretary, Assessment and Honors Forum

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)-appointed

2006 Beth Brucker-Kane, Special Programs, admin/prof rep                         
2006 Sue Rosenberg, College Relations, admin/prof rep
  Matt Baker, Director, Facilities Services, (ex-officio)
2007 Robert Jones, Economics
2007 Kim Marsella, Geosciences
2007 Sue Van Hook, Biology, science fac rep
  Heather Moore '08
  TBA-student

(CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Larry Britt, Campus Safety, Chair
  Kristin Drabek, Alumni Affairs & College Events
  Sherry Ankeny, Athletics
  Darren Bennett, Athletics
  Dan Green, Information Technology
  Kathy Guay, Information Technology
  Deanne Palmer, Information Technology
  Don Allen, Facility Services
  Hunt Conard, Media Services
  Sarah (Tibby) Iz '08
  Heather Vickery '07

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

      Gerardo Rodriguez, Physics
  William Standish, Physics
  David Vella, Mathematics & Computer Science (on leave S'06)
  Pierre von Kaenel, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE-appt in consult w/Dean

      Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Monica Das, Economics
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry
  Karen Kellogg, Environmental Studies, Director
  Kyle Nichols, Geosciences, F'05 (on leave S'06)
  Kim Marsella, Geosciences, S'06 (replacment Nichols)
  Joshua Ness, Biology
  Bob Turner, Government
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

FULBRIGHT ADVISOR

   Matthew Hockenos, History

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Roy Meyers, Biology (on leave S'06)
  Bill Standish, Physics
  Bernard Possidente, Biology, Chair
  Michelle Frey, Chemistry
  George McNally, Academic Specialist, HEOP
  Denise Evert, Psychology

INTERCULTURAL & GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING TASK FORCE (subcommittee of IPPC)-appointed 

       Philip Glotzbach, President, Chair
  Paty Rubio, Foreign Languages & Literatures, Co-Chair
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Mary-Beth O'Brien, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  Pushi Prasad, Management Business
  Audeliz Matias, Geoscience
  Paula Newberg, Dean of Special Programs
  Muriel Poston, Dean of the Faculty
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Cori Filson, Director, International Programs
  Nat Smitobol, Assistant Director of Admissions
  TBA-Director of Culture Centered Inquiry
  TBA-Support Staff
  Amelia Crane '06
  Rehman Kurji '07

NEUROSCIENCE STEERING COMMITTEE

     Bernie Possidente, Biology, Director
  Denise Evert, Psychology
  Hassan Lopez, Psychology
  Roy Meyers, Biology (on sabbaatical S'06)
  Denise McQuade, Biology (replacement for S'06)

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

2006 Catherine Golden, English
2006 Katie Hauser, Art & Art History
2006 Mark Rifkin, English
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Office of Dean of Studies                        

PERICLEAN HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Pat Hilleren, Biology
  Jennifer Delton, History
      Mary Stange, Philosophy & Religion
  Margo Mensing, Art & Art History
  Tina Levith, Associate Director, Office of Dean of Studies
  Anna Raup-Kounovsky '06, President, Periclean
  Rose Barham ''06, VP, Periclean
  Sara Wilkinson '06, Secretary-Treasurer, Periclean

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

  Steve Frey, Chemistry
  Ben Givan, Music
    Linda Hall, English
  Roy Rotheim, Economics, Chair
  Michael Marx, Curriculum Committee Rep
  Grace Burton, Interim Dean of Studies

WOMEN'S STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

  Adrienne Zuerner, Foreign Languages & Literatures, Director                        
2008 Kate Graney, Government
2007 Susannah Mintz, English (leave 05-06)
2006 Kate Berheide, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
2006 Pushi Prasad, (1-yr replacement for Mintz)
2006 Jessyca Dudley '06
2006 Graham Daley '06


 

A A A