Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

ASSESSMENT TASK FORCE (subcommittee of CEPP)-appointed

     Jordana Dym, History (Curriculum Committee rep)
  Beau Breslin, Director, First Year Experience
  Lenora de la Luna, Education
  Mimi Hellman, Art & Art History
  Mark Hofmann, Associate Dean of Faculty
  Michael Marx, English
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director Institutional Research
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Christopher Whann, Academic Advisor, Special Programs rep
  Susan Kress, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
  Jon Brestoff '08, SGA President

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)-appointed

  TBA - admin/prof rep
  TBA - admin/prof rep
  Matt Baker, Director, Facilities Services, (ex-officio)                                        
  Robert Jones, Economics
  Kim Marsella, Geosciences
  Sue Van Hook, Biology, science fac rep
2008 Cassie Arnold '10, student rep
  TBA - SGA Senator-at-Large to be appointed F'07

(CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Larry Britt, Campus Safety, Chair
  Kristin Drabek, Alumni Affairs & College Events
  Sherry Ankeny, Athletics
  Darren Bennett, Athletics
  Dan Green, Information Technology
  Kathy Guay, Information Technology
  Deanne Palmer, Information Technology
  Hunt Conard, Media Services
  TBA - student to be appointed F'07
  TBA - student to be appointed F'07

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  Andrew Skinner, Physics
   William Standish, Physics
     David Vella, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Pierre von Kaenel, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE-appt in consult w/Dean

  Monica Das, Economics
   Cathy Gibson, Environmental Studies
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry
  Michael Marx, English
  Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies
  Joshua Ness, Biology
     Kyle Nichols, Geosciences
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Bob Turner, Government, Director, Chair

FULBRIGHT ADVISOR

   Matthew Hockenos, History   

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  Raymond Giguere, Chemistry
  Roy Meyers, Biology
  Bill Standish, Physics
  Bernard Possidente, Biology, Chair
  Michelle Frey, Chemistry
  George McNally, Academic Specialist, HEOP
  Denise Evert, Psychology (LV 07-08)
     Anita Miller, Psychology (1-yr replacement for Evert)

INTERCULTURAL & GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING TASK FORCE (subcommittee of IPPC)-appointed

  Philip Glotzbach, President, Co-Chair
     Paty Rubio, Foreign Languages & Literatures, Co-Chair
  Pushi Prasad, Management Business
  Audeliz Matias, Geoscience
  Muriel Poston, Dean of the Faculty
  Herb Crossman, Assistant Director, EEO and Workforce Diversity
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Cori Filson, Director, International Programs
  Nat Smitobol, Assistant Director, Admissions
  Mariel Martin, Interim Director of Student Diversity Programs
  Terri Mariani, Assistant, Human Resources
  Barbara Krause, Executive Director, Office of the President, Secretary
  Phred Braunstein '08, CODA rep, SGA Interim VP for Diversity Affairs

NEUROSCIENCE STEERING COMMITTEE

  Bernie Possidente, Biology
     Denise Evert, Psychology (LV 07-08)
  Flip Phillips, Psychology (1-yr replacement for Evert), Director
  Hassan Lopez, Psychology
  Jennifer Bonner, Biology

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

  TBA - faculty
   Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History
  Linda Hall, English, Director, Writing Center
  Dan Nathan, American Studies


PERICLEAN HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  Hugh Foley, Psychology
  Jim Kennelly, UWW
  TBA - Dean of Studies
  Michael Marx, English
  Natalie Taylor, Government (LV 07-08)
  Eric Jenks '08, President Periclean
   Jennifer Jaw '08, Secretary-Treasurer


SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS SUB-COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

Membership: The SDMS is composed of five members. One faculty representative from the Curriculum Committee; three faculty representatives serving four-year staggered terms, who are appointed by the CC chair each spring for the following academic year from a list generated by a FEC-sponsored willingness-to-serve solicitation, and the Dean of Studies or a representative of the Dean of Studies Office. The CC chair and FEC will make an effort to solicit candidates for the SDMS from across the major academic divisions of the college -- Humanities, Social Sciences, Natural Science and Pre-Professional programs. If an insufficient number of candidates are generated by the willingness to serve process, the Chair of the CC, in conjunction with FEC, will seek out and appoint willing faculty members. The Chair of the SDMS will be one of the three faculty members, and will serve for a two-year rotating term, preferably in the second and third year of their service.

2008 Linda Hall, English
2010 Joshua Ness, Biology
2011 Anthony Holland, Music
  Michael Marx, English, Curriculum Committee Rep                                                  
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies

WOMEN'S STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

  Mary Stange, Philosophy & Religion, Director                                                 
2008 Kate Graney, Government
2008 Phred Braunstein '08, student rep


 
 

A A A