Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

ASSESSMENT STEERING COMMITTEE (subcommittee of CEPP)  Appointed

Function:  to assist the Faculty Assessment Coordinator in the promotion, facilitation, and coordination of efforts in the College-wide assessment of student learning.  The committee will refer any policy matters relating to assessment to CEPP for recommendation to the faculty and administration.  The Faculty Assessment Coordinator will chair the committee.

Membership: Four faculty (one of whom would be the Faculty Assessment Coordinator; another of whom would be a CEPP representative); Director of Institutional Research (or designee); Director of FYE; Dean of Studies; Associate Dean of Students/Director of the SAS; Director of Career Services; Special Programs representative, two student representatives.

      Sarah Goodwin, Faculty Assessment Coordinator, Chair
  Mimi Hellman, CEPP representative
  Denise Smith, faculty member at large
  Susan Walzer, faculty member at large
  Beau Breslin, , Assistant Dean of Faculty; Director of First Year Experience (FYE)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director Institutional Research
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies
  Michael Profita, Director of Career Services
  Jim Chansky, Special Programs representative
  Lisa Christensen, Assessment Facilitator
  Claire Solomon, SGA Representative
  Julia Dauer, SGA Representative

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)  Appointed

2010 Kim Marsella, Geosciences (Natural Sciences), Chair (appt from IPPC)
2011 Mary Lynn, American Studies
2012 Mark Huibregtse, Mathematics & Computer Science
2010 Carol Schnitzer, Purchasing, admin/prof rep
2010 Dan Rodecker, Facilities Services, admin/prof rep                                
2011 Mike Hall, Financial Planning
2011 John Sanders, IT Technology rep (regular guest)
2010 TBD - SGA senator, student rep
  TBD - student rep

(CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

      Larry Britt, Campus Safety, Chair
  Kristin Drabek, Alumni Affairs & College Events
  Sherry Ankeny, Athletics
  Darren Bennett, Athletics
  Dan Green, Information Technology
  Kathy Guay, Information Technology
  Deanne Palmer, Information Technology
  Hunt Conard, Media Services
  TBD - SGA Senator to be appointed F'10
  TBD - student to be appointed F'10

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  Andrew Skinner, Physics
  William Standish, Physics, Coordinator
  David Vella, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Pierre von Kaenel, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE  Appointed in consult w/Dean 

     Karen Kellogg, Environmental Studies, Director, Chair
  Cathy Gibson, Environmental Studies
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry
  Michael Marx, English
  Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies
  Joshua Ness, Biology
  Kyle Nichols, Geosciences
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Bob Turner, Government

FULBRIGHT ADVISOR

     Maria Lander, Foreign Languages & Literatures

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

    Elaine Larsen, Biology
    Roy Meyers, Biology
  Bernard Possidente, Biology, Chair
  Raymond Giguere, Chemistry
  Pat Fehling, Health & Exercise Science
  George McNally, Higher Education Opportunity Program
  Rachel Roe-Dale, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Denise Evert, Psychology
  Tonya Dodge, Psychology

COMMITTEE ON INTERCULTURAL AND GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING (CIGU) -  IPPC Subcommittee  Appointed

Function:  The (CIGU) is a subcommittee of IPPC that advises the President and other College offices and bodies as appropriate policy issues, practices, and procedures relating to diversity, intercultural and global understanding, intercultural literacy, issues of campus climate, and other matters related to implementation of Goal II of the College's Strategic Plan.  It serves as a resource for the three College officials charged with coordinating and implementing the College's strategic efforts related to Goal II -- i.e., the Director of Intercultural Studies, the Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, and the Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity.  And it is the parent committee for the College's Bias Response Group.

Membership: Director of Intercultural Studies, Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity, 2 faculty members elected for three-year terms (one of whom will serve as Chair) 2 students appointed for one-year terms by SGA, 1 support staff member elected for a three-year term by willingness-to-serve process administered by the Office of the President, 1 representative from the Office of Admissions appointed by the Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid, 1 representative from the Office of Off-Campus Study and Exchanges appointed by the Director of that office, 1 representative at-large from the Office of Student Affairs appointed by the Dean of Student Affairs, Director of the Office of Opportunity Programs or her/his designee, 1 representative from the Office of Advancement appointed by the Vice President for Advancement, 1 representative from the President's Cabinet appointed by the President, Executive Director of the Office of the President.

    Winston Grady-Willis, Director for Intercultural Studies, Chair
  W. Rochelle Calhoun, Dean of Student Affairs, President's Cabinet rep
  Barbara Krause, Executive Director, Office of the President, Secretary
  Herb Crossman, Assistant Director, EEO and Workforce Diversity
2011 Lisa Aronson, Art History, faculty rep
2011 Peter McCarthy, Lecturer, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work, faculty rep
2011 Mary Jablonski, support staff rep
  Mariel Martin, Director of Student Diversity Programs
  Cori Filson, Director of Off-Campus Study & Exchanges rep, Co-Chair
  Dean Mendes, Associate Director, Admissions rep
  Julia Routbort, Director, Counseling Center, Office of Dean of Student Affairs representative-at-large
  Meg Hegener, Office of Opportunity Programs rep
  Brad Martin, Office of Advancement rep
2010 Emma Blumer '10, SGA VP for Diversity Affairs
2010 Andrea Roman '12, student rep

NEUROSCIENCE STEERING COMMITTEE

  Bernie Possidente, Biology
  Denise Evert, Psychology, Director
  Hassan Lopez, Psychology
  Jennifer Bonner, Biology                                                 
  TBD - student rep
  TBD - student rep

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

   Josh Ness, Biology
  Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History
  Linda Hall, English, Chair
  Dan Nathan, American Studies

PERICLEAN HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Michael Arnush, Classics, Chair
  Beau Breslin, Assistant Dean of Faculty, Director FYE
  Janet Sorensen, Art
  Aiwu Zhao, Management & Business
  Sarah Minney '13, Honors Forum member
  Patty Sheehan '11, Neuroscience major

RESPONSIBLE CITIZEN TASK FORCE (Chartered for 2 yr period-beginning Sept 08)

Function: to advise the President and work with appropriate groups and individuals involved with aspects of Goal III of theStrategic Plan, particularly its first point, "Foster pedagogical innovation relating to responsible citizenship; support campus initiatives that teach and exemplify this value."

Membership: Associate Dean of Student Affairs and Director of Campus Life (Co-Chair), Associate Dean of the Faculty (Co-Chair), 1 faculty representative appointed by CEPP, 4 faculty representing: Humanities, pre-professional Programs, Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, 2 students: the SGA Vice President of Academic Affairs and one appointed through the SGA willingness-to-serve process, Director of Community Service Programs, 1 representative from the Office of the Dean of Special Programs, appointed by the Dean, 1 representative from Residential Life, appointed by the Director of Residential Life, 1 representative from a local community agency, appointed by the Task Force.

       David Karp, Interim Associate Dean of Student Affairs & Director of Campus Life (Co-Chair)
  Paty Rubio, Associate Dean of Faculty (Co-Chair)
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work (appt by CEPP)
  Charlene Grant, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  Dawn Riley, Education
  Karen Kellogg, Environmental Sciences
  Crystal Moore, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  TBD - SGA VP for Academic Affairs
  TBD - student (appt by SGA)
  TBD - Director of Community Service Programs
  TBD - Residential Life representative
  TBD - Local Community Agency representative (appt by TF)

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS SUB-COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

Membership: The SDMS is composed of five members. One faculty representative from the Curriculum Committee; three faculty representatives serving four-year staggered terms, who are appointed by the CC chair each spring for the following academic year from a list generated by a FEC-sponsored willingness-to-serve solicitation, and the Dean of Studies or a representative of the Dean of Studies Office. The CC chair and FEC will make an effort to solicit candidates for the SDMS from across the major academic divisions of the college -- Humanities, Social Sciences, Natural Science and Pre-Professional programs. If an insufficient number of candidates are generated by the willingness to serve process, the Chair of the CC, in conjunction with FEC, will seek out and appoint willing faculty members. The Chair of the SDMS will be one of the three faculty members, and will serve for a two-year rotating term, preferably in the second and third year of their service.

2010 Joshua Ness, Biology (LV S'09, F'09)
2009 Catherine Gibson, Environmental Studies (1-yr replacement for Ness S'09, F'09)
2010 Michael Marx, English, Chair  ('09 specific per CC, SDMSC, FEC)
2011 Anthony Holland, Music (LV S'10)
  Marc-Andre Wiesmann, Foreign Languages & Literatures (replacement for Holland S'10)
2012 Barbara Norelli, Library (LV S'10)
2013 Giuseppe Faustini, Foreign Languages & Literatures, faculty (LV S'10)         
  Kenji Tierney, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work (replacement for Faustini S'10)
  Tim Harper, Management & Business, Curriculum Committee rep
  TBD - Academic Advisor, Dean of Studies Office rep

GENDER STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

  Leslie Mechem, Co-Director Women's Studies Program
  Kate Berheide, Co-Director Women's Studies Program
2009 Pushie Prasad, Management & Business
2009 TBD - student rep

 

A A A