Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

ASSESSMENT SUBCOMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC) Appointed

Function:  To advise the President, the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs, and other members of the IPPC on matters related to the assessment of student learning and development.  The Assessment Subcommittee (AS) also will advise the President, the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs, and other members of the IPPC on assessment of institutional goals as appropriate to each area of the College as they bear on student learning and development and on the fulfillment of standards for accreditation.  In fulfilling this function, the AS will work to ensure that assessment plans are in place, are executed, and are consequential in all areas of the College.  Collaborating closely with the Office of Institutional Research, the AS will act as a resource to both the IPPC and other bodies in the College engaged in strategic planning and data-informed decision-making. 

Membership: Faculty Assessment Coordinator, Co-Chair; a Cabinet liaison, Co-Chair, serving also as liaison to IPPC; Director of Institutional Research; Assessment Facilitator; Associate Dean of the Faculty for Advising and Policy; an Associate Dean of Student Affairs; Chief Diversity Officer or appropriate designee; Director of the Career Development Center; Director of Alumni Affairs; Director of Summer Academic Programs and Residencies; a faculty member of CEPP, serving as liaison, appointed by CEPP for a one-year term; two additional faculty members, preferably from disciplinary areas not represented by the Faculty Assessment Coordinator or the CEPP member, to be appointed by the President in consultation with the Faculty Executive Committee and the co-chairs, through a willingness-to-serve process administered by the FEC, serving staggered three-year terms; two students, one of whom is the SGA VP for Academic Affairs and one appointed for a one-year term through an SGA willingness-to-serve process.

  Sarah Goodwin, Faculty Assessment Coordinator, Co-Chair (LV S'13)
  TBD - Cabinet liaison, Co-Chair, liaison to IPPC
  Joseph Stankovich, Director Institutional Research
  Lisa Christensen, Assessment Facilitator
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Advising and Policy
  TBD - Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  TBD - Chief Diversity Officer or appropriate designee
  Deborah Loffredo, Director of the Career Development Center
  Michael Sposili, Director of Alumni Affairs
  Auden Thomas, Director of Summer Academic Programs and Residencies
2013 TBD - faculty member of CEPP, serving as liaison, appointed by CEPP
2014 Denise Brooks McQuade, Biology
2015 Masako Inamoto, Foreign Languages and Literatures
2013 TBA - SGA VP for Academic Affairs
2013 TBA - SGA Representative

 

CAMPUS SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)  Appointed

Function: to research, review, recommend, and help support the implementation of sustainability policies and procedures in such areas as waste and recycling, academics, transportation, green building, food systems, climate and energy,landscape and ecosystem management, community,diversity and equity, and communication and assessment. This includes assisting in the coordination of sustainability strategic planning and its assessment and updates. The subcommittee may create working groups to assist with this process. Secondarily, to coordinate strategic event planning and collaborative efforts between departments around these topics.

Membership: Three members of the faculty, at least one of them from the natural sciences.  The three faculty members will be chosen from the faculty at large and elected through a Willingness to Serve process administered by the Faculty Executive Committee (FEC).  The three faculty members, in consultation with the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs, will designate a Co-chair from amongst themselves.  The Sustainability Coordinator, who serves as Co-chair and sits on IPPC.  The Associate Dean for Infrastructure, Sustainability and Civic Engagement.  Nine members of the administrative/professional and support staffs.

2015 Greg Gerbi, Co-Chair Physics/Geosciences (faculty)
  Riley Neugebauer, Co-Chair, Sustainability Coordinator (Finance & Administration)
2014 Yvette Cortes, Scribner Library (faculty)
2014 Monica Raveret Richter, Biology (faculty)
  Carol Schnitzer, Director, Purchasing
2014 Dan Rodecker, Director, Facilities Services
  Mike Hall, Director, Financial Planning & Budgeting
  Hunt Conard, Director, Media Services (IT)
  Karen Kellogg, Associate Dean for Infrastructure, Sustainability & Civic Engagement (DOF/VPAA)
  Michelle Hubbs, Director, Community Service Programs (Campus Life)
  Adele Einhorn, Executive Director of Horse Show & Director of Special Projects (Advancement)
  TBA - Academic Affairs
  TBA - Finance & Administration
  Matthew Cohen, Associate Director, Admissions (Admissions & Financial Aid)
  TBD-Chair from IPPC (appointed by President)
2013 Alex Barber, SGA Sustainability Senator, student rep
2013 TBD - EAC student rep
2013 TBD - SGA student rep

 (CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

    Larry Britt, Campus Safety, Chair
  Kristin Drabek, Alumni Affairs & College Events
  Sherry Ankeny, Athletics
  Darren Bennett, Athletics
  Dan Green, Information Technology
  Hunt Conard, Media Services
  TBD - SGA Senator to be appointed F'12
  TBD - student to be appointed F'12

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

    Mark Hofmann, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Rachel Roe-Dale, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Greg Gerbi, Physics
  Mary Crone Odekon, Physics

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE  Appointed in consult w/Dean

   TBD - Evironmental Studies Coordinator
  Cathy Gibson, Environmental Studies
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry
  Michael Marx, Environmental Studies, Director, Chair
  Nurcan Atalan-Helicke, Environmental Studies
  Joshua Ness, Biology/Environmental Studies
  Amy Frappier, Geosciences (S'13)
  Eric Morser, History (F'12)
  Bob Turner, Government

 

FULBRIGHT ADVISORS

       Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Advising
  Matt Hockenos, History
  Marla Melito, Student Academic Development Coordinator, FYE

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

   Elaine Larsen, Biology
  Kendrah Murphy, Physics
  Bernard Possidente, Biology
  Raymond Giguere, Chemistry
  Pat Fehling, Health & Exercise Science, Chair
  T. H. Reynolds, Health & Exercise Science
  Alice Buesing, Higher Education Opportunity Program
  Patti Steinberger, Biology
  Denise Evert, Psychology
  Kelly Sheppard, Chemistry
  Shannon Rodriguez, Career Development
  Tracy Broderson, HPAC Administrative Assistant

 

COMMITTEE ON INTERCULTURAL AND GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING (CIGU) -  IPPC Subcommittee  Appointed

Function:  The (CIGU) is a subcommittee of IPPC that advises the President and other College offices and bodies as appropriate policy issues, practices, and procedures relating to diversity, intercultural and global understanding, intercultural literacy, issues of campus climate, and other matters related to implementation of Goal II of the College's Strategic Plan.  It serves as a resource for the three College officials charged with coordinating and implementing the College's strategic efforts related to Goal II -- i.e., the Director of Intercultural Studies, the Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, and the Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity.  And it is the parent committee for the College's Bias Response Group.

Membership: Director of Intercultural Studies, Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development and Diversity; 2 faculty members (at least one a teaching faculty member) elected for three-year terms through a willingness-to-serve process administered by the Faculty Executive Committee; Student Government Association Vice President for Diversity Affairs; One student member appointed through the Student Government Association willingness-to-serve process; Director of the Office of Opportunity Programs or her/his designee; Director of Off-Campus Study and Exchanges or her/his designee; One representative from the Office of Admissions appointed by the Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid; One support staff member elected for a three-year term by a willingness-to-serve process administered by the Office of the President; Chair of the Bias Response Group.

      Kristie Ford, Sociology, Director for Intercultural Studies 
  W. Rochelle Calhoun, Dean of Student Affairs, Chair of the Bias Response Group
  Herb Crossman, Assistant Director, EEO and Workforce Diversity
  Paty Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development and Diversity
2014 Dung-Lan Chen, Associate Librarian, Scribner Library
2014 Jackie Murray, Classics (2-yr replacement for Ennis-McMillan), Co-Chair
  J. Ginger Ertz, Museum Educator Tang Teaching Museum/Art Gallery, support staff
  Mariel Martin, Director of Student Diversity Programs,Co-Chair
  Cori Filson, Director of Off-Campus Study & Exchanges 
  Dean Mendes, Associate Director/Coord. Multi-cultural Recruitment, Admissions rep
  Wazir Jefferson, Director of the Office of Opportunity Programs rep 
2013 Jovany Andujar'13, SGA VP for Diversity Affairs
2013 TBD - student rep

NEUROSCIENCE STEERING COMMITTEE 

   Hassan Lopez, Psychology, Director
  Flip Phillips, Psychology
  Jennifer Bonner, Biology
  Bernard  Possidente,Biology
  Robert Hallock, Neuroscience
  Jennifer Brown '13 (NS)
  Aaron Beck '14 (NS)

 

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

    Linda Hall, English, Chair
  Saleema Waraich, Art History
  Mao Chen, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  Tim Burns, Government

 

PERICLEAN SCHOLAR AWARD SUB-COMMITTEE (PSAS)

Membership:  Two students, one faculty member chosen from among the Honors Forum Council members, and three faculty members chosen in consultation between the Honors Forum Council and the Faculty Executive Committee.  The four faculty members of the Periclean Scholar Award Sub-Committee shall elect a Chair from their membership.  Service on this sub-committee is for one academic year, typically beginning in the fall of the following year. 

      Debra Fernandez, Dance
  Elizabeth Ruane, Library
  Nurcan Atalan Helicke, Environmental Studies
  TBD - faculty (chosen from Honors Forum Council members)
  TBD - student rep
  TBD - student rep

 

IPPC SUB-COMMITTEE ON RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP (SRC)

Function: to advise the President and work with appropriate groups and individuals involved with aspects of Goal III of theStrategic Plan, particularly its first point, "Foster pedagogical innovation relating to responsible citizenship; support campus initiatives that teach and exemplify this value."

Membership: Associate Dean of Student Affairs, Associate Dean of the Faculty, two faculty (at least one of whom shall be tenured or in a tenure-track appointment) elected for three-year terms through a willingness-to-serve process administered by the Faculty Executive Committee, two student members appointed through the SGA willingness-to-serve process, the Director of Community Service Programs, the Student Academic Development Coordinator, the Sustainability Coordinator, and the Arthur Vining Davis program Director (during the period of the AVD grant).

 
        David Karp, Interim Associate Dean of Student Affairs & Director of Campus Life (Co-Chair)
  Karen Kellogg, Environmental Sciences, Associate Dean of Faculty
  Janet Casey, English, Director, Arthur Vining Davis Program; First Year Experience
2014 Charlene Grant, Foreign Languages & Literatures
2015 Beck Krefting, American Studies
  Robert Kimmerle, Director of Community Relations
  TBD - SGA VP for Academic Affairs
  TBD - student (appt by SGA)
  Michelle Hubbs, Director of Community Service Programs
  Riley Neugebauer, Sustainability Coordinator
  Marla Melito, Student Academic Development Coordinator

 

SPACE PLANNING WORKING GROUP (SPWG)

Membership: Associate Dean of the Faculty for Infrastructure, Sustainability, and Civic Engagement (Co-Chair); Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting (Co-Chair); an Associate Dean of Student Affairs; Registrar or designee; Director of Facilities Services or designee; Chief Technology Officer or designee; One faculty member, drawn from the elected faculty on IPPC; One student, drawn from the student members of IPPC.

        Karen Kellogg, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Infrastructure, Sustainability, and Civic Engagement,Co-Chair
  Mike Hall, Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting,Co-Chair
  Gail Cummings-Danson, Associate Dean of Student Affairs; Director of Athletics
  David DeConno, Registrar or designee
  Dan Rodecker, Director of Facilities Services or designee
  Bill Duffy, Chief Technology Officer or designee
  Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History, Faculty rep IPPC
  Matt Walsh'13, SGA President, Student rep IPPC

 

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership: The SDMS is composed of five members. One faculty representative from the Curriculum Committee; three faculty representatives serving four-year staggered terms, who are appointed by the CC chair each spring for the following academic year from a list generated by a FEC-sponsored willingness-to-serve solicitation, and the Dean of Studies or a representative of the Dean of Studies Office. The CC chair and FEC will make an effort to solicit candidates for the SDMS from across the major academic divisions of the college -- Humanities, Social Sciences, Natural Science and Pre-Professional programs. If an insufficient number of candidates are generated by the willingness to serve process, the Chair of the CC, in conjunction with FEC, will seek out and appoint willing faculty members. The Chair of the SDMS will be one of the three faculty members, and will serve for a two-year rotating term, preferably in the second and third year of their service.

2013 Giuseppe Faustini, Foreign Languages & Literatures,Chair
2015 Peter von Allmen, Economics
2016 Barbara Norelli, Library
2013 Sylvia McDevitt, Curriculum Committee rep
2013 Kim Marsella, Office of Academic Advising

 

GENDER STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

2013 Leslie Mechem, Classics, Director Gender Studies Program
2013 Beck Krefting, American Studies
2013 Maria Lander, Foreign Languages & Literatures
2013 Kenji Tierney, Anthropology
2013 Cara Stuka '12, student rep

 

 

 

A A A