Dates and Deadlines  Orientation Information  Scribner Seminars  Summer Reading 
First-Year Experience
 

Scribner Seminar Program
Seminar Title 2010-11

Below is an alphabetical listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2010. Descriptions of the seminars are linked to the titles, and the number to the left is the section number of the course; during registration, these numbers distinguish each seminar within the SSP 100 class listing.*

Please keep in mind that some Scribner Seminars may have a class time or 4th credit hour session in the late afternoon or early evening.  The link below will list those courses that may pose conflicts for you during those times.  Please be sure and discuss your choices with your summer advisor if you feel there may be a conflict with something else in your schedule.

* Please confirm class days and times with the Registrar's Master Schedule as it contains the most up-to-date information available.

London Program

The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial Ambitions of Greece, Rome, Britain and the US
Instructor: Michael Arnush

Den of Antiquities: The Illicit Market in Ancient Art
Instructor: Leslie Mechem

 

(001) Afterlives
Instructor: Regina Janes
W/F 8:40-10:00 AM
TU 5:00-6:00 PM

(002) American Liberty
Instructor: Beau Breslin
W/F 12:20-2:10PM

(003) American Memories
Instructor: Dan Nathan
W/F 10:10-11:30 AM
TH 6:00-7:00 PM

(004) Buzz: Visual Culture of Caffeine
Instructor: Mimi Hellman
TU/TH 3:40-5:00 PM
M 5:00-6:00 PM

(005) Africa-Changing Cinema
Instructor: Hedi Jaouad
TU/TH 2:10-3:30 PM
W 7:00-8:00 PM

(006) Chinese Wisdom
Instructor: Margaret Pearson
M/W 4:00-5:50 PM

(007) Dangerous Earth
Instructor: Amy Frappier
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
M 11:15-12:10 PM

(008) European Integration
Instructor: Joerg Bibow
TU/TH 2:10-3:30 PM
TU 5:00-6:00 PM

(009) Colonization of Space
Instructor: Mary Odekon
M/W 4:00-5:50 PM

(010) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Janet Casey
W/F 12:20-1:40 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(011) Human Dilemmas
Instructor:Mary DiSanto-Rose
M/W 2:30-3:50 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(012) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Kate Berheide
M/W 2:30-3:50 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(013) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Jennifer Delton
TU/TH 12:40-2:00 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(014) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Pat Hilleren
M/W 4:00-5:30 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(015) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Jon Zibbell
M/W 2:30-3:50 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(016) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sue Layden
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(017) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sheldon Solomon
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(018) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mark Youndt
W/F 10:10-11:30 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(019) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Ray Giguere
TU/TH 12:40-2:00 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(044) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Iona Park
W/F 12:20-1:40 PM
M 1:25-2:20 PM

(020) Italian Cinema
Instructor: Giuseppe Faustini
TU/TH 3:40-5:00 PM
W 4:00-6:30 PM

(021) Latin American Image/Reality
Instructor: Aldo Vacs
TU/TH 3:40-5:30 PM

(045) Film, Truth and Value
Instructor: Bill Lewis
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
M 7:00-9:00 PM

(022) Law, Religion & Society
Instructor: Chris Kopec
TU/TH 9:10-11:00 AM

(023) Leather, Paper, Lead
Instructor: Kate Leavitt
TU/TH 9:10-11:00 AM

(024) Location and GIS
Instructor: Bob Jones
M/W 2:30-4:20 PM

(025) Mother Russia
Instructor: Kate Graney
TU/TH 3:40-5:30 PM

(026) Music Between Us
Instructor: Gordon Thompson
W/F 8:40-10:00 AM
M 9:05-10:00 AM

(027) Narcocultures
Instructor: Maria Lander
W/F 12:20-2:10 PM

(028) Perception & Reality
Instructor: Hugh Foley
TU/TH 3:40-5:30 PM

(029) Plagues and Humans
Instructor: Syliva McDevitt
W/F 12:20-2:10 PM

(030) Popular Kabbalah
Instructor: Marla Segol
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
W 5:00-6:00 PM

(031) Race in the Obama Era
Instructor: Kristie Ford
TU/TH 3:40-5:30 PM

(032) Rich, Free and Miserable
Instructor: John Brueggemann
TU/TH 12:40-2:00 PM
M 12:20-1:15 PM

(033) Self and Desire
Instructor: Reg Lilly
TU/TH 9:40-11:00 AM
TU 5:00-6:00 PM

(034) Sex/Text
Instructor: Mason Stokes
TU/TH 11:10-12:30 PM
W 5:30-6:30 PM

(035) Shakespeare was Jewish?
Instructor: Lary Opitz
TU/TH 9:10-11:00 AM

(036) Social Justice
Instructor: Virginia Murphy-Berman
M/W 2:30-4:20 PM

(037) Nothing Doing: Space of Modern Thought
Instructor: Grace Burton
W/F 10:10-11:30 PM
M 11:15-12:10 PM

(038) Waging War, Making Peace
Instructor: Roy Ginsberg
TU/TH 12:40-2:00 PM
TU 8:00-9:00 PM

(039) Ways of Seeing
Instructor: Michelle Rhee
M/W 2:30-3:50 PM

(040) Welfare and Politics
Instructor: Pat Oles
W/F 12:20-1:40 PM
M 12:20-1:15 PM

(041) What's the Big Idea?
Instructor: Bob Boyers
TU/TH 9:10-11:00 AM

(042) Where are We?
Instructor: Mark Hofmann
W/F 12:20-1:40 PM
M 12:20-1:15 PM

(043) 20th Cent. Apparel in US
Instructor: Betty Balevic
M/W/F 10:10 11:05 AM
W 6:00-7:00 PM

(046) American Liberty
Instructor: Beau Breslin
M/W 2:30-4:20PM

 

A A A