Dates and Deadlines  Orientation Information  Scribner Seminars  Summer Reading 
First-Year Experience
 

Scribner Seminar Program
Seminar Titles 2007-08

Below is an alphabetical listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2007.  Descriptions of the seminars are linked to the titles, and the number to the left is the section number of the course; during registration, these numbers distinguish each seminar within the SSP 100 class listing.

 

(001) Africa Changing Cinema
Time: T/TH 12:40-2:00 & T 7:00 - 9:00
Instructor: Hedi Jaouad

(002) After Lives
Time: W/F 8:40-10:00 & T 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Regina Janes

(003) Ancient Genes/Land of Plenty
Time: M/W 2:30-4:20
Instructor: Paul Arciero

(004) Blacks in Film
Time: T/TH 3:40-5:30
Instructor: Kristie Ford

(005) Blacks in Film
Time: T/TH 3:40-5:30
Instructor: Joshua C. Woodfork

(006) The Broadway Musical
Time: T/TH 8:10-9:30 & M 8:00-8:55
Instructor: Charles M. Joseph

(007) Designing a Mind
Time: MW 2:30-4:20
Instructor: Flip Phillips

(008) Digital Security
Time: W/F 12:20-1:40 & M 12:20-1:15
Instructor: Gove Effinger

(009) Environmental Problems
Time: T/TH 12:40-2:00 & TH 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Monica Das

(010) Eyes Wide Open
Time: W/F 10:10-11:30 & M 11:15-12:10
Instructor: Janet Sorensen

(011) Food and Society
Time: T/TH 2:10-3:30 & W 5:30-7:00
Instructor: Una Bray

(012) Hollywood Science
Time: W/F 12:20-2:10
Instructor: Kyle Nichols

(013) Human Dilemmas
Time: M/W 2:30-3:50 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Kate Berheide

(014) Human Dilemmas
Time: W/F 12:20-1:40 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Janet Casey

(015) Human Dilemmas
Time: T/TH 11:10-12:30 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Beth Gershuny

(016) Human Dilemmas
Time: W/F 10:10-11:30 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Sarah Goodwin

(017) Human Dilemmass
Time: T/TH 11:10-12:30 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Susan Layden

(018) Human Dilemmas
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Peter McCarthy

(019) Human Dilemmas
Time: T/TH 12:40-2:00 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Terry Diggory

(020) Human Dilemmas
Time: T/TH 2:10-3:30 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructors: Patricia Rubio & Muriel Poston

(021) Human Dilemmas
Time: T/TH 3:40-5:00 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Sheldon Solomon

(022) Ireland: Myth, Reality
Time: M/W 2:30-3:50 & TH 7:00-8:00
Instructor: James Kennelly

(023) Italy, Fascism, Jews
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00 & W 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Shirley Smith

(024) Japanese Animation
Time: T/TH 3:40-5:00 & W 4:00-6:00
Instructor: Masako Inamoto
(025) Jewish-Christian Relations
Time: M/W 2:30-4:20
Instructor: Matthew Hockenos

(026) Kabbalah & Contemp Culture
Time: T/TH 3:40-5:00 & TH 7:00-8:00
Instructor: Marla Segol

(027) The Killing State
Time: M/W 2:30-4:20
Instructor: Beau Breslin

(028) Latin Amer. Image/Reality
Time: T/TH 2:10-3:30 & M 1:25-2:20
Instructor: Aldo Vacs

(029) Law, Religion & Society
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00 & M 9:05-10:00
Instructor: Christine Kopec

(030) Life in the North Woods
Time: W/F 12:20-2:10
Instructor: Joshua Ness

(031) Made in God's Image
Time: T/TH 2:10-3:30
Instructor: Penny Jolly

(032) Medieval Technology
Time: W/F 12:20-2:10
Instructor: Erica Bastress-Dukehart

(033) Money and Value
T ime: W/F 12:20-1:40 & W 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Susan Belden

(034) Movers and Shakers
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00 & M 12:20-1:15
Instructor: Margo Mensing

(035) Movers and Shakers
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00 & M 12:20-1:15
Instructor: Debra Fernandez

(036) Myth Conceptions
T/TH 11:10-12:30
Instructor: Dan Curley

(037) Non-Euclidean Revolution
Time: W/F 10:10-11:30 & M 11:15-12:10
Instructor: Mark Huibregtse

(038) Nothing Doing
Time: W/F 8:40-10:00 & M 9:05-10:00
Instructor: Grace Burton

(039) The Nuclear Legacy
T ime: W/F 8:40-10:00 & M 9:05-10:00
Instructor: William Standish

(040) Remaking the Hudson
Time:MWF 9:05-10:00 & TH 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Rik Scarce

(041) Science Sound Bites
Time: Tu/Th 9:10-11:00
Instructor: Shannon Stitzel

(042) Self & Desire
Time: T/TH 12:40-2:00
Instructor: Reg Lilly

(043) Shakespeare was Jewish?
Time: M/W 2:30-4:20
Instructor: Lary Opitz

(044) Thinking for Yourself
Time: T/TH 9:40-11:00
Instructor: Robert Boyers

(045) Waging War, Making Peace
Time: T/TH 11:10-12:30 & T 5:30-6:30
Instructor: Roy Ginsberg

(046) Who Governs Saratoga Springs?
Time: W/F 12:20-1:40
Instructor: Bob Turner

(047) Writing America
Time: T/TH 9:10-11:00
Instructor: Linda Hall

 

 

London Program


The Music Between Us
Instructor: Gordon Thompson

Liquid History: The River Thames
Instructor: Tom Lewis

A A A