Faculty  Majors  Minors  Courses  Honors
Music Department

Faculty Details

Department Chair: Lei Ouyang Bryant

Full Time Faculty

Name Degree
Gordon R. Thompson [gthompso@skidmore.edu] B.Mus. (Theory and Composition), University of Windsor; M.M. (Ethnomusicology), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), University of California, Los Angeles.
Associate Professors 
Benjamin Givan [bgivan@skidmore.edu] B.A. (Music and American History) Brown University; M.Phil., Ph.D. (Theory), Yale University.
Lei Bryant [lbryant@skidmore.edu] B.A. (East Asian Studies) Macalester College; M.A., Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), University of Pittsburgh.
Anthony Holland [tholland@skidmore.edu] B.M., Baldwin-Wallace College; M.M. (Theory), M.M. (Composition), D.M.A., Cleveland Institute of Music and Case Western Reserve University.
Deborah Rohr [drohr@skidmore.edu] B.A., Bennington College; M.A., Ph.D. (History), University of Pennsylvania; Ph.D. (Theory), Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester.
Assistant Professors 
Visiting Assistant Professors 
Evan Mack  
Elizabeth McLean Macy [emacy@skidmore.edu] B.A., Colorado College; M.A. UC Riverside; Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), UCLA.
 Distinguished Artist-in-Residence 
Joel Brown (Classical Guitar, Guitar Ensemble) [jbrown@skidmore.edu] B.M., Philadelphia College of the Performing Arts; M.M., Ithaca College. 
Pola Baytelman (Piano) [pbaytelm@skidmore.edu]  B.M., University of Chile; M.M., New England Conservatory of Music; D.M.A., University of Texas at Austin. 
Senior Artists-in-Residence 
Michael Emery (Violin, Viola, String Ensembles) [memery@skidmore.edu]  B.S. College of St. Rose; M.M. Manhattan School of Music. 
John Nazarenko (Jazz Guitar and Piano, Small Jazz Ensembles) [jnazaren@skidmore.edu] A.A., Columbia-Green Community College; B.A., Skidmore College; M.S., University at Albany, State University of New York.
Anne Zwick Turner (Voice, Opera Workshop) [aturner@skidmore.edu] B.A., Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester; M.A., California State College, Northridge.
Jan Vinci (Flute, Flute Ensemble)  jvinci@skidmore.edu] B.M., Bowling Green State University; M.M., Cleveland Institute of Music; D.M.A., The Julliard School.
Sylvia Stoner Hawkins  
Visiting Artist-in-Residence  
Brett Grigsby   
Katie Gardiner [kgardine@skidmore.edu]  


Part-Time Faculty

Name Degree
Luke Baker (Classical Upright Bass):  
Veena Chandra (Sitar) B.A., B.T., M.A., Agra University; M.M., Prayag Sangit Samiti.
Nancy Jo Davidsen (Voice)  B.A., Barnard College. 
Mark Foster (Percussion) B.M., Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester. 
Randall Ellis (Oboe, Woodwind Chamber Music)   
Katie Gardiner   
Elizabeth Huntley (Harp)  B.A., Union College; M.A., Boston University; M.M., New England conservatory of Music. 
John Kirk (Fiddle, Mandolin)  
Eric Latini (Trumpet)  B.M., New England Conservatory of Music. 
Patrice Malatestinic (French Horn, Horn Ensemble)  B.A., University at Albany, State University of New York; M.M., The College of Saint Rose. 
Susan Martula (Clarinet) B.A., Smith College; M.M., Manhattan School of Music.
Michelle McLoughlin (Bassoon) B.M. Curtis Institute; M.M. Univ. Cincinnati CCM.
Michael Meidenbauer (Trombone) B.M. Crane School of Music SUNY Potsdam; M.M. Indiana Univ. School of Music
Patricia Miller (Banjo):  B.S. Virginia Commonwealth University 
George Muscatello (Jazz Guitar)  Manhattan School of Music. 
Nathaniel Parke   
Timothy Peck  
Mike Silvagnoli (Tuba) B.M., SUNY Potsdam.
Richard Syracuse (Bass) B.M., Manhattan School of Music.
Mark Vinci (Saxophone; Director, Jazz Ensemble) North Texas State University, Bowling Green State University, University of Akron.
Carol Ann Elze B.M., Crane School of Music, State University of New York, Potsdam.
Patricia Hadfield B.M., Crane School of Music, State University of New York, Potsdam.
Richard Cherry B.A., Canberra School of Music, Australian National University.
Research Associate