Faculty  Majors  Minors  Courses  Honors
Music Department

Faculty Details

Department Chair: Jeremy Day-O'Connell

Full Time Faculty

NAME DEGREE
PROFESSORS
Gordon R. Thompson B.Mus. (Theory and Composition), University of Windsor; M.M. (Ethnomusicology), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), University of California, Los Angeles
ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
Lei Bryant B.A. (East Asian Studies) Macalester College; M.A., Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), University of Pittsburgh 
Jeremy Day-O'Connell B.A., Mathematics and Music, Swarthmore College; M.A., Musicology, Cornell University; Ph.D., Musicology, Cornell University
Sarah Day-O'Connell B.A., Music History and Piano Performance, Oberlin College; Ph.D., Musicology, with Minor in Gender Studies, Cornell University
Benjamin Givan B.A. (Music and American History) Brown University; M.Phil., Ph.D. (Theory), Yale University
Anthony Holland B.M., Baldwin-Wallace College; M.M. (Theory), M.M. (Composition), D.M.A., Cleveland Institute of Music and Case Western Reserve University
Deborah Rohr B.A., Bennington College; M.A., Ph.D. (History), University of Pennsylvania; Ph.D. (Theory), Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
   
VISITING ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Evan Mack  
Elizabeth McLean Macy B.A., Colorado College; M.A. UC Riverside; Ph.D. (Ethnomusicology), UCLA
DISTINGUISHED ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE
Joel Brown (Classical Guitar, Guitar Ensemble) B.M., Philadelphia College of the Performing Arts; M.M., Ithaca College
Pola Baytelman (Piano) B.M., University of Chile; M.M., New England Conservatory of Music; D.M.A., University of Texas at Austin
SENIOR ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE
Michael Emery (Violin, Viola, String Ensembles)  B.S. College of St. Rose; M.M. Manhattan School of Music
John Nazarenko (Jazz Guitar and Piano, Small Jazz Ensembles) A.A., Columbia-Green Community College; B.A., Skidmore College; M.S., University at Albany, State University of New York
Jan Vinci (Flute, Flute Ensemble) B.M., Bowling Green State University; M.M., Cleveland Institute of Music; D.M.A., The Julliard School
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE
Sylvia Stoner Hawkins B.A. in Music and Theater, Skidmore College; M.A. of Music, Vocal Performance, University of Missouri-Kansas City; Ph.D. of Musical Arts, Vocal Performance, The University of Kansas 
VISITING ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE
   
LECTURER
Katie Gardiner Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Music Education (vocal emphasis and pedagogy emphasis) Hartt School of Music and a Master of Music degree in Choral Conducting from the Eastman School of Music

 

Part-Time Faculty

NAME DEGREE
LECTURERS
Luke Baker (Classical Upright Bass)  
Veena Chandra (Sitar) B.A., B.T., M.A., Agra University; M.M., Prayag Sangit Samiti
Nancy Jo Davidsen (Voice)  B.A., Barnard College
Randall Ellis (Oboe, Woodwind Chamber Music)   
Robert Halek  
Elizabeth Huntley (Harp)  B.A., Union College; M.A., Boston University; M.M., New England conservatory of Music
John Kirk (Fiddle, Mandolin)  
Eric Latini (Trumpet)  B.M., New England Conservatory of Music
Patrice Malatestinic (French Horn, Horn Ensemble)  B.A., University at Albany, State University of New York; M.M., The College of Saint Rose
Susan Martula (Clarinet) B.A., Smith College; M.M., Manhattan School of Music
Michelle McLoughlin (Bassoon) B.M. Curtis Institute; M.M. Univ. Cincinnati CCM
Patricia Miller (Banjo) B.S. Virginia Commonwealth University 
George Muscatello (Jazz Guitar)  Manhattan School of Music
Nathaniel Parke   
Timothy Peck  
Mike Silvagnoli (Tuba) B.M., SUNY Potsdam
Richard Syracuse (Bass) B.M., Manhattan School of Music
Mark Vinci (Saxophone; Director, Jazz Ensemble) North Texas State University, Bowling Green State University, University of Akron
ACCOMPANISTS
Carol Ann Elze B.M., Crane School of Music, State University of New York, Potsdam
Patricia Hadfield B.M., Crane School of Music, State University of New York, Potsdam
Richard Cherry B.A., Canberra School of Music, Australian National University
RESEARCH ASSOCIATE
Benjamin Van Wye  
A A A