Faculty  Majors  Honors
Self-Determined Majors
 

banner

Recent Self-Determined Majors

 

SKIDMORE COLLEGE SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS
1980-PRESENT

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014          
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

 

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1980 Wendy Jo Collins May 25, 1980 Architecture & American Society
1980 Cathy Pope Krayer May 25, 1980 Medieval Studies - Classical Studies
1980 George Nestroides May 25, 1980 Medical Illustration
1980 Joanne Elise Rago May 25, 1980 Women Writers: Interdisciplinary Perspective
1980 Leland Lefferts Perry August 31, 1980 Latin American Culture
1980 Bruce Scott Wilson August 31, 1980 Architecture of Design

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1981 Rachael Bryon May 24, 1981 Biological Illustration

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1982 Leslie Dadourian May 23, 1982 Linguistics
1982 Debra Ostrowski May 23, 1982 Applies Social Psychology
1982 Suzannah Reid May 23, 1982 Architecture Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1983 Sharona Ben-Sorek May 22, 1983 Pre-Physical Therapy
1983 Andrea Maxine Davis May 22, 1983 Religion
1983 Melissa Jane Mofatt May 22, 1983 Religion and Culture
1983 James Travis VanLaw May 22, 1983 Communications
1983 Andrea Pournaras August 31, 1983 Architecture
1983 John F. Trapasso August 31, 1983 Art History-Non Western Cultures
1983 Heather Olden Wright August 31, 1983 Architectural Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1984 Susanna Gioia May 20, 1984 Italian Studies
1984 Sylvia Hedaya May 25, 1984 Women Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1985 Phoebe Patience Barnard May 24, 1985 Photo Journalism
1985 Suzanne Berkowitz May 24, 1985 Arts Administration
1985 Oona Gargan May 24, 1985 Italian Studies
1985 Michael Eric Goldman May 24, 1985 Architectural Studies
1985 Melinda Joseph May 24, 1985 Linguistics
1985 Elizabeth McCauley May 24, 1985 Religion and Psychology
1985 Joseph Napolitano May 24, 1985 Biology-Chemistry-Philosophy
1985 Wendt L. Withers May 24, 1985 Physics

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1986 Alan C. Fried May 10, 1986 Architecture

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1987 Margaret Fisher May 9, 1987 Physical Therapy
1987 Mary Puzzo May 9, 1987 Italian Studies
1987 Robert Rennie May 9, 1987 Physics

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1988 Eddie Adams May 14, 1988 Environmental Policy
1988 Robert Mortell May 14, 1988 Physics
1988 Marjorie Ostrove May 14, 1988 Judiac Studies
1988 Jennifer Petite May 14, 1988 International Fashion Design
1988 Lisa Campigno August 31, 1988 Italian Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1989 Rachael Kary May 13, 1989 Italian Studies
1989 Kenny Vennema May 13, 1989 Physics-Mathematics

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1990 Alexander Bingham May 12, 1990 Creative Writing
1990 Valerie L. Black May 12, 1990 Design for the Performing Arts
1990 Heather Cayea May 12, 1990 Opera Performance
1990 Maresa Laino May 12, 1990 French/German
1990 Melissa Phelan May 12, 1990 Italian Studies
1990 Stephanie L. Rubin May 12, 1990 Asian Studies
1990 Caroline McGinnis Bennett August 31, 1990 Philosophy-Religion
1990 Lee Swanson August 31, 1990 Asian Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1991 Katherine Baradaran May 18, 1991 Italian Studies
1991 Tracey Marks Fink May 18, 1991 Religion
1991 Julianne Kelley May 18, 1991 Arts Administration
1991 Michael Thomas Viane May 18, 1991 Organizational Communications
1991 David N. Sack August 31, 1991 Psychology of Religion

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1992 Thomas Cochraine May 16, 1992 Linguistics
1992  Donna Michelle Huff May 16, 1992 Law & Society
1992 Deborah Rentz May 16, 1992 Environmental Biology
1992 Kristin Andrea Tang May 16, 1992 Asian Studies
1992 Andrew Edward Zlot May 16, 1992 Religion & Culture

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1993 Chiara Anderson May 17, 1993 Advertising Communications
1993 Patrick George Armstrong May 17, 1993 Religion
1993 Kristen Lynn Barrows May 17, 1993 Childhood Studies
1993 William Carlson Bull May 17, 1993 Visual Communication Design
1993 Eric J. Drotch May 17, 1993 Hebrew/Israel Studies
1993 Sarah Alison Hull May 17, 1993 Medieval Studies
1993 Alice Valeria Kaiserian May 17, 1993 Communication Design
1993 Jennifer Lynn Perry May 17, 1993 Environmental Studies
1993 Yanira Alma Tejada May 17, 1993 Asian Studies
1993 Kimberly A. Pikul May 17, 1993 Russian Area Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1994 Shelly Young Barnett May 26, 1994 Women's Studies
1994 Christine M. Corbitt May 26, 1994 Video Graphic Management
1994 Jennie S. Dubitsky May 26, 1994 Women's Studies
1994 Carolyn A. Kincaid May 26, 1994 Asian Studies
1994 Suzanne Klein May 26, 1994 Language & Early Childhood Development
1994 Alexander M. Levin May 26, 1994 Computer
1994 Courtney D. McGrath May 26, 1994 Asian Studies
1994 Brooke L. Miller May 26, 1994 Music Technology
1994 Emily Ayako Nishi May 26, 1994 Asian Studies
1994 Kevin S. Porterfield May 26, 1994 Music Technology
1994 Cary L. Rusnak May 26, 1994 Graphic Communication Design
1994 Kim T. Saft May 26, 1994 Comparative Religious Studies
1994 Stephen H. Steigman May 26, 1994 Arts Administration
1994 Susan Rebecca Stein May 26, 1994 Environmental Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1995 Kimberly Ann Armstrong May 27, 1995 Arts Administration
1995 Dana Brooke Crosley May 27, 1995 Arts Administration
1995 Laura Ellen Forlano May 27, 1995 Asian Studies
1995 Justin Eric Frazer May 27, 1995 Philosophy/Religion
1995 James Craig McCarroll May 27, 1995 Criminal Psychology
1995 Elizabeth Rebecca Nichols May 27, 1995 Law and Society
1995 Sally Littlefield Urmson May 27, 1995 Ethnomusicology

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1996 Stacie Alimenti May 25, 1996 Linguistics & Rhetoric
1996 Georgette Blau May 25, 1996 Colonial Architecture
1996 Melissa Hersh May 25, 1996 Medical Ethics
1996 Carrie Hubbard May 25, 1996 East Asian Studies
1996 Kary Nealle Jencks May 25, 1996 Political & Multi-Cultural Dimension of Women Studies
1996 Steven Mallory May 25, 1996 American Colonial Architecture
1996 Sylvie Martin May 25, 1996 Religion & Philosophy
1996 Benjamin Marc Newman May 25, 1996 Religion & Culture
1996 Sara Victoria Rothstein May 25, 1996 Religion & Literature
1996 Makario Sarsoza May 25, 1996 Asian Studies: Conc. Japanese Studies
1996 Sabrina Anne Shakley May 25, 1996 Religion & Culture
1996 T. Jason Turner May 25, 1996 Word & Image: Creative & Expository Writing for Visual Media

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1997 Sara Beak May 17, 1997 Religious Studies
1997 Mark Beevor May 17, 1997 Philosophy/Religion
1997 Thomas Collins May 17, 1997 Religion and Culture
1997 Christine Fischer May 17, 1997 Visual Arts Administration
1997 Sean Foley May 17, 1997 Medieval Studies
1997 Heather Hurst May 17, 1997 Architectural Anthropology
1997 Maria Klink May 17, 1997 Italian Language Cultural & Business
1997 Mary Ann Kutney May 17, 1997 Environmental Science

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1998 Lisa Barringer May 16, 1998 Sports Management
1998 James Choy May 16, 1998 Japanese American Studies
1998 Avery Gibert May 16, 1998 Culture and Environment
1998 Jessica Jackson May 16, 1998 Religion and Culture
1998 Holly Janes May 16, 1998 Philosophy of Physical Science/Math Modeling
1998 London Leland May 16, 1998 Russian Area Studies
1998 James Lenton May 16, 1998 Philosophy and Religion
1998 Anthony Mansfield May 16, 1998 Religion and Culture
1998 Mark Mollica May 16, 1998 Discourse/Contemp Issues
1998 Mary Elisabeth Reichart May 16, 1998 Environmental Science

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
1999 Simone Bonneville May 23, 1999 Russian Area Studies
1999 Robert Charney May 23, 1999 Financial Management of Studies
1999 Cara Lapenas May 23, 1999 Discourse/Contemp Issues
1999 Jolene Pogozelski May 23, 1999  

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2000 Candice Berdichevsky May 20, 2000 International Affairs
2000 Kevin Berrey May 20, 2000 Mass Culture/High Culture
2000 Sara Dodson May 20, 2000 The Aesthetics of Design
2000 Lisa Mack May 20, 2000 Environmental Studies
2000 Robin Martin May 20, 2000 Environmental Studies
2000 Daniel Mortara May 20, 2000 Sports Sociology
2000 Caitlin Robinson May 20, 2000 Environmental Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2001 Orlando Brenes May 19, 2001 Media Studies: Concentration in the Visual Arts
2001 Matthew Moore May 19, 2001 Audio Production and Engineering
2001 Suzanne Piker May 19, 2001 Hypertext Communication
2001 Margaretta Walton May 19, 2001 Global Environmental: Resource Management

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2002 David Auerbach May 25, 1980 Human Physiology
2002 Alexander Baron May 25, 1980 Political Philosophy
2002 Robin Braff May 25, 1980 Environmental Science
2002 Erika Forster May 25, 1980 Computers: Communication and Design
2002 Amy Foss August 31, 1980 Environmental Science
2002 Jeffrey Smith August 31, 1980 Linguistics

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2003 Evelyn Brensinger May 17, 2003 International Affairs
2003 Jamie Casta May 17, 2003 Latin American Studies
2003 Tasmin Imrie May 17, 2003 Communications: Visual Design and Media
2003 Ethan Jordan May 17, 2003 Bioinformatics
2003 Alex Kraus May 17, 2003 Music Production and Engineering
2003 Georgia Owen May 17, 2003 Multilingualism
2003 Vera Ventra May 17, 2003 Visual Anthropology

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2004 Zehra Jehan Khan May 22, 2004  

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2006 Paul Bennett Depoian May 20, 2006 Recording Arts
2006 William Robert Rappaport May 20, 2006 Music Technology

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2007 Molly Dooley Appel May 19, 2007 Mythology and Folklore
2007 Sarah O'Neill Ehrlich May 19, 2007 Communications/Media Studies
2007 Jacob Seldin Kelston May 19, 2007 Consumer Phychology
2007 Kristina Royce Powell May 19, 2007 Arts Management
2007 Ryan Mann Rogalski May 19, 2007 Music Technology
2007 Charles Edward Stewart May 19, 2007 Computer and Martketing for Elec Music
2007 Caitlin Rose Woolsey May 19, 2007 Poetry-Phil of Lang
2007 Neha Leela Yellurkar May 19, 2007 Communications for Elec Media

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2008 Steven Brent Borzkowski May 17, 2008 Composition for Electric Media
2008 Catherine Eleanore Dooling May 17, 2008 Fashion Design
2008 Courtney Claire Mattison May 17, 2008 Vision of Biology
2008 Alexander Palmer Nahoum May 17, 2008 Physics of Sound/Recording
2008 Ashley Nicole Richardson May 17, 2008 Visual Cult Anthro-Black Am
2008 Jonathan Samuel Wolfberg May 17, 2008 Chinese Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2009 Peter Sabastian Brock May 18, 2009 Economic and Political Development
2009 Sarah Venable Burns May 18, 2009 Documentary Film Studies
2009 Victoria Elizabeth Cambranes May 18, 2009 Medieval Studies
2009 Alaina S. Crystal May 18, 2009 Arts Management
2009 Elizabeth Bartlett DeBold May 18, 2009 Medieval Studies
2009 Gail Penny Gershenov May 18, 2009 Medieval Studies
2009 Samantha Z. Halitzer May 18, 2009 Progressive Education
2009 Amanda Ruth Izenson May 18, 2009 Socioloinguistics
2009 Grace Downey Kitchings May 18, 2009 Comm/Media Studies
2009 Oliver Winston Layton May 18, 2009 Computations Neuroscience
2009 Bryan Gabriel Nielsen May 18, 2009 Comp oriented Digital Arts
2009 Andrew Bishop Sufian May 18, 2009 Business and Law
2009 Helen Ann Thompson May 18, 2009 Mus Prod, Rec Eng, and Business

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2010 Michael Sabastian James Griffiths May 22, 2010 Epistemology of the Social Science
2010 Kenneth A Jung May 22, 2010 Computational Biology
2010 Jordan Lee Klein May 22, 2010 Museum Studies
2010 Megan Catherine Kochiss May 22, 2010 US Diversity Studies
2010 Kubra Komek May 22, 2010 Computational Neurochemistry
2010 Elissa Anne Nadworny May 22, 2010 Film and Media
2010 Marika A. Toscano May 22, 2010 Human Bio/Health/Society

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2011 Ismatu Pearl Alison Konteh May 21, 2011 African Studies
2011 Caroline Augustus May 21, 2011 Italian Studies
2011 Alessandra S. Bender May 21, 2011 Romance Language Studies
2011 Jared Leigh Greenbaum May 21, 2011 Arts Administration
2011 Galen Elizabeth Koch May 21, 2011 Arts Politics
2011 Suzanna Adele Lourie May 21, 2011 Intercultural Communication
2011 Emily Mattoon May 21, 2011 Film Culture
2011 Eloise Kent Nicoll May 21, 2011 Design and Textile Management
2011 Laura Renee Phillips May 21, 2011 Italian Studies
2011 Meredith Worthen Robinson May 21, 2011 Hist/Prac Fashion/Cost Design
2011 Ashley M. Storrow May 21, 2011 Devt Studies and Social Change
2011 Lee A. Strasser May 21, 2011 Arts Administration
2011 Christina Lindsay Tracy May 21, 2011 Chinese Language

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2012 Nicola Beuscher May 19, 2012 Film Studies
2012 Tucker Baker Costello May 19, 2012 Elec Media/Communications
2012 Lucas Bondy Frank May 19, 2012 Film Studies
2012 Brenden Bernhardt Gaffney May 19, 2012 Sound
2012 Laura M. Groetzinger May 19, 2012 Graphic Design Marketing
2012 Jordan Daniel Isicoff May 19, 2012 Italian Studies
2012 Rebecca Susan Landman May 19, 2012 Film Studies
2012 Lauren Marie Verity May 19, 2012 Film

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2013 Gregory John Carter May 18, 2013 Music Tec Prod/Audio Eng
2013 Adrienne Fuller May 18, 2013 Sound and Acoustics
2013 Erica M. Kleinman May 18, 2013 Film Studies
2013 Michelle L. Minick May 18, 2013 Arts Administration
2013 Johane Sozabile Simelane May 18, 2013 Public Health

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2014 Devany Yolanda Baez May 17, 2014 Italian Studies
2014 Rosemary Lee Bernardo May 17, 2014 Social Movements and Media
2014 Cody R. DeFalco May 17, 2014 Music Management and Business
2014 Isabel Amanda Gregg May 17, 2014 Global Health
2014 Hale S.M. Hall May 17, 2014 Multicultural Education
2014 Kelsey P. Hull May 17, 2014 Environmental Justice
2014 Benjamin Alex Jurney May 17, 2014 Dramatic Writing
2014 Sophie Rose Matyas May 17, 2014 Visual/Verbal Communication
2014 Evan H. Owen May 17, 2014 Chinese Language
2014 Molly Claire Sinsheimer May 17, 2014 Arts Administration Artistic Program
2014 David Brian Slitzky May 17, 2014 Music Prod and Engineering
2014 John Phillip Stoner May 17, 2014 Environmental Psychology

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2015 Lauren Victoria Charnow May 16, 2015 Dance and Drama Therapy
2015 Michael W. Glendening May 16, 2015 Music Prod, Eng. and Business
2015 Caitlin Emily Riggs May 16, 2015 Music Synthesis and Production
2015 Noam Yossefy May 16, 2015 Public Health Policy

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2016 Jonathan Alland May 16, 2016 Human Computer Interaction
2016 Nicole F. Becker May 16, 2016 Dance Science
2016 Nicolas R. Graver May 16, 2016 Dramatic Literature
2016 Billie Kyla Kanfer May 16, 2016 Communication/Media Studies
2016 Camila Mena Melendez May 16, 2016 Political Economy
2016 Jonathan Machek Rosenthal May 16, 2016 Film Studies
2016 Britney Philomena Smart May 16, 2016 Public Health

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2017 Robert Erwin Brown May 20, 2017 Chinese Lit and Language
2017 Diki Dolma May 20, 2017 Public Health
2017 Simon L. Klein May 20, 2017 Contemporary Media Culture
2017 Chelsea Marie Nuesi May 20, 2017 Communication Design Social Innovation
2017 Ryan Holt Springer-Miller May 20, 2017 Public Health-Human Condition
2017 Michael Dylan Stein May 20, 2017 Acoustics

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2018 Ncube Langa Bakhuluma May, 2018 Public Health
2018 Daisy Culkins May, 2018 Soc-Pol Foundation of Education
2018 Nola Donkin May, 2018 Collaborative Arts Design
2018 Caldonia J. Noland May, 2018 Public Health
2018 Caleb Weiss May, 2018 Documentary Studies

return to top page

YEAR NAME GRADUATION MAJOR
2019 Lydia Bernard-Jones May, 2019 Public Health
2019 Daniela Carela May, 2019 Public Health

 

return to top page

 

 

A A A