Support Sustainability at Skidmore
Skidmore Sustainability Office
 

Campus Sustainability Subcommittee

CSS Team

The Campus Sustainability Subcommittee (CSS) is one of the Subcommittees of the Institutional Planning and Policy Committee (IPPC) of the college. You can review the operating code of IPPC and its various subcommittees here. The CSS was recently restructured and new members were added; it was previously known as the Campus Environment Committee (CEC).

The function of the Campus Sustainability Subcommittee is to research, review, recommend, and help support the implementation of sustainability policies and procedures in such areas as waste and recycling, academics, transportation, green building, food systems, climate and energy, landscape and ecosystem management, community, diversity and equity, and communication and assessment. This includes assisting in the coordination of sustainability strategic planning and its assessment and updates. The subcommittee may create working groups to assist with this process. Secondarily, to coordinate strategic event planning and collaborative efforts between departments around these topics.

Membership 2014-2015:

Co-Chair: Cathy Hill, F. William Harder Chair of Business Administration

Co-Chair (sits on IPPC): Karen Kellogg, Associate Dean for Infrastructure, Sustainability & Civic Engagement

Faculty Members in addition to Co-Chair:

Michael Marx, Associate Professor, English
Monica Raveret Richter, Associate Professor, Biology

Administrative-Professional Permanent Members:

Emily Davidson, Sustainability Fellow
Paul Lundberg, Project Manager, Facilities Services
Dan Rodecker, Director, Facilities Services
Levi Rogers, Sustainability Coordinator
Carol Schnitzer, Director, Purchasing

Administrative Professional Staff Positions (3-Year Terms)

Jen Barthelmas, Finance & Administration Appointed via WTS Process
Matthew Cohen, Associate Director, Admissions
Hunt Conard, Director, Media Services
Adele Einhorn, Executive Director of Horse Show and Director of Special Projects
Michelle Hubbs, Director, Community Service Programs
Wendy LeBlanc, Director of Operations, Special Programs

Student Positions (1-Year Term)

Emily Durante '15, Representative from the Environmental Action Club
Laura Mindlin '15, SGA Appointed Student via WTS Process
Lauren Scauzzo '15, Sustainability Senator on SGA
 

 

Past Memebership:

Membership 2013-2014:

Co-Chair: Greg Gerbi, Assistant Professor, Physics

Co-Chair (sits on IPPC): Karen Kellogg, Associate Dean for Infrastructure, Sustainability & Civic Engagement

Faculty Members in addition to Co-Chair:

Monica Raveret Richter, Associate Professor, Biology
Yvette Cortes, Assistant Librarian, Scribner Library

Administrative-Professional Permanent Members:

Mike Hall, Director of Financial Planning & Budgeting
Dave Nicholson, Assistant Director, Facilities Services
Carol Schnitzer, Director of Purchasing
Levi Rogers, Sustainability CoordinatorRachel Willis, Sustainability Coordinator

Administrative Professional Staff Positions (3-Year Terms)

Hunt Conard, Director, Media Services
Michelle Hubbs, Director, Community Service Programs
Adele Einhorn, Executive Director of Horse Show and Director of Special Projects
Matthew Cohen, Associate Director, Admissions
Wendy LeBlanc, Director of Operations, Special Programs
Jen Barthelmas, Finance & Administration Appointed via WTS Process

Student Positions (1-Year Term)

John (Yianni) Stoner '14, Sustainability Senator on SGA
Emily Durante '15, Representative from the Environmental Action Club
Dorothy Parsons '17, SGA Appointed Student via WTS Process

Membership 2012-2013:

Co-Chair: Greg Gerbi, Assistant Professor, Physics

Co-Chair (sits on IPPC): Riley Neugebauer, Sustainability Coordinator

Faculty Members in addition to Co-Chair:

Administrative-Professional Permanent Members:

Administrative Professional Staff Positions (3-Year Terms)

Student Positions (1-Year Term)

CEC Members, 2009-2010
Kimberley Marsella, Environmental Studies Program Coordinator and Lecturer, Chair
Adele Einhorn, Executive Director of Horse Show, Director of Special Projects
Andy Letwin, Student 2011

Carol Schnitzer, Director of Purchasing
David Nicholson, Associate Director of Facilities Services
Erica Fuller, Campus Sustainability Coordinator
Jakob Schenker, Student 2010
John Sanders, IT User Services Consultant
Mark Huibregtse, Class of 1964 Term Professorship, Professor of Mathematics

Mary Lynn, Douglas Family Professor of American Culture
Mike Hall, Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting

CEC Members, 2008-2009
Kimberley Marsella, Environmental Studies Program Coordinator and Lecturer, Co-chair (Fall)
Erica Fuller, Campus Sustainability Coordinator, Co-chair (Spring)
Adele Einhorn, Executive Director of Horse Show, Director of Special Projects
Andy Letwin, Student 2011
Dawn Harfman, Student 2010 (Fall)
Carol Schnitzer, Director of Purchasing
Dan Rodecker, Associate Director of Facilities Services
John Sanders, IT User Services Consultant
Mary Lynn, Douglas Family Professor of American Culture
Mike Hall, Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting
Robert Jones, Associate Professor and Chair of Economics


CEC Members, 2007-08
Sue Van Hook, Biology Senior Teaching Associate, Chair
Adele Einhorn, Director of Horse Show, Director of Special Projects
Beth Brucker-Kane, Associate Director of Donor Relations
Carol Schnitzer, Director of Purchasing
Dan Rodeker, Associate Director of Facilities Services
Dan Von Allman, Student 2009
John Sanders, IT User Services Consultant
Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies Program Coordinator and Lecturer
Mike Hall, Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting
Robert Jones, Associate Professor and Chair of Economics
William Coffey, Student 2010

CEC Members, 2005-06
Sue Van Hook, Biology Senior Teaching Associate, Chair
Beth Brucker-Kane, Associate Director of Donor Relations
Dan Rodeker/Matt Baker, Associate Director/Director of Facilities Services, ex officio
Heather Moore, Student 2008
Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies Program Coordinator and Lecturer
Phyllis Roth, Professor of English
Robert Jones, Associate Professor and Chair of Economics
Sophia Wiley, Student 2008
Wendy Anthony, Scribner Library Special Collections Curator

A A A