LARY OPITZ - Skidmore Theatre Productions


Year Production Title Position
1974 The Blind Men Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1974 Calm Down Mother Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1975 The House of Blue Leaves Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1975 The Threepenny Opera Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1975 Dance Concert Tech Director, Lighting Designer
1975 Dames at Sea Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1975 Under Milkwood Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1976 The Birthday Party Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1976 Dance Concert Tech Director, Lighting
1976 Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre (guest) Tech Director
1976 Life is a Dream Technical Director, Stage & Lighting Designer
1976 The Skin of Our Teeth Technical director and Lighting Designer
1976 The Trojan Women Technical director and Lighting Designer
1977 The Atlanta Ballet (guest) Technical director
1977 Cabaret Berlin Technical director and Lighting Designer
1977 The Cole Porter Review Technical director and Lighting Designer
1977 The Quintessence of Kern Technical director and Lighting Designer
1977 The Playboy of the Western World Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1977 The Maids Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1977 John Brown´s Body Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1977 Endgame Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1977 Dance Concert Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1978 Dance Concert Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1978 Ladyhouse Blues Tech Director, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist
1978 The Faces of Love-Carol Teitel (guest) Tech Director
1978 William Carter Dance Co. Tech Director
1978 TAUDshow -Jerry Mayer (guest) Tech Director
1978 The Lost Ones - Mabou Mines (guest) Tech Director
1978 The B-Beaver Animation - Mabou Mines (guest) Tech Director
1978 Playwright´s Theatre Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1978 The Devil´s Disciple Technical Director
1978 Beginner´s Luck - Reality Theater Technical Director
1978 Sappho - Reality Theater Technical Director and Designer
1978 Billy the Kid - Reality Theater Technical Director and Designer
1979 A Taste of Honey Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1979 Throw Thunder at This House Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1979 Twelfth Night Technical Director, Lighting & Scenic Designer
1979 Atlanta Ballet Company (guest) Technical Director
1979 The Medium Technical Director and Lighting Designer
1979 Bread and Puppet Theatre (guest) Technical Director
1979 The Frogs-Medicine Show (guest) Production Coordinator
1979 Dance Concert Tech Director and Lighting Designer
1979 Sexual Perversity in Chicago Lighting Designer
1979 Peer Gynt Design Supervisor
1979 Mount Analogue-TRA (guest Production Coordinator
1979 Love Gotta Come by Saturday Night Scenic and Lighting Designer
1979 Sour Pickles and Good Luck to Me Scenic and Lighting Designer
1980 Playwrights´Theatre Scenic and Lighting Designer
1980 When We Dead Awake Lighting Designer
1980 Dog on a Dance Floor Lighting Designer
1980 Lyman Lord Lighting Designer
1980 War Project - Dance & Music Lighting Designer
1980 White Night-Iowa Theatre Lab (guest) Production Coordinator
1980 Walk Together Little Children-Vinie Burrows (guest) Production Coordinator
1980 Dance Concert Lighting Designer
1980 The Caucasian Chalk Circle Lighting Designer
1981 Yentl Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1982 Ball and Chain Producer and Design Advisor
1983 Indian Dance Concert Lighting Designer
1983 Gemini Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1983 Angel City Design Advisor
1984 Calamity Jane (guest) Lighting Designer
1984 Modern Dance Concert Lighting Designer
1984 Ballet Concert Lighting Designer
1984 For Better Not for Worse (guest) Production coordinator
1984 As You Like It Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1984 Spring Awakening Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1984 Dance Concert Lighting Designer
1985 Camino Real Producer
1985 Sexual Perversity in Chicago Design Supervisor
1985 Under Milkwood Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1986 Dance Concert Lighting Designer
1986 The Three Sisters Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1986 Tooth of Crime Designer Supervisor
1986 The Insect Comedy Designer Supervisor
1987 U.S. 7 Designer Supervisor
1987 Spoon River Anthology Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1987 Beyond Therapy Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1987 Light Up the Sky Lighting Designer and Scenic Artist
1987 Faces Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1988 The Descent Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1988 This is My Pet Toaster Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer
1988 Is There a Hole for Me to Get Sick In? Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Lighting Designer, Actor
1988 Mario and the Magician Lighting Designer
1988 Woyzeck Adapter; Director; Scenic, Lighting, Costume & Sound Designer
1989 Pericles, Prince of Tyre Producer, Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1989 La Ronde Producer and Design Supervisor
1989 Antigone Producer and Design Supervisor
1989 Red Noses Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1990 An Odour of Chrysanthemums Design Supervisor
1990 National Lampoon´s Ahead of Its Time Scenic and Lighting Designer; Coordinator
1990 The House of Bernarda Alba Scenic and Lighting Designer; Coordinator
1991 Marat/Sade Scenic and Lighting Designer and Scenic Artist
1991 Theatre de la Jeune Lune (guest) Coordinator
1991 The Mad Dog Blues Design Supervisor
1991 The Mudwoman Design Supervisor
1991 Our Town Scenic and Lighting Designer and Scenic Artist
1992 The Threepenny Opera Adapter, Translator, Director, Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1992 The Changeling Design Supervisor
1992 Dionysus and Orestes (SITI) Production Coordinator
1992 Six Characters in Search of an Author Lighting Designer
1993 The Marathon Years Producer and Production Coordinator
1993 The Medium/Tale of Lear (SITI) Production Coordinator
1993 Beckett: Works Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Design Supervisor
1993 Action and Back Bog Beast Bait Producer
1993 The Wall of Water Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1993 The Investigation of the Murder. . . Producer
1994 Roundtable John Design Supervisor
1994 Bloomsday: 16 June 1904 Playwright, Director, Lighting Designer
1994 Miss Information/Sincerity Forever Design Supervisor
1994 In the Boom Boom Room Scenic and Lighting Designer, Actor, and Scenic Artist
1995 Jacques Brel is Alive and Well . . . Lighting Designer
1995 The Seagull Design Supervisor
1995 Les Precieuses Ridicules Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1995 Machinal Actor (George H. Jones)
1996 The Danube Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1996 Faith´s Body Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1996 Tonight We Improvise Actor (Pirandello)
1997 The Trial Playwright, Director, Actor (Huld), Scenic & Lighting Designer
1997 A Slight Case of Murder Scenic Designer
1997 The Company of Angels Scenic Designer and Scenic Artist
1998 Voices of Theriesenstadt (guest) Producer
1998 Arcadia Director
1999 How I Learned to Drive Scenic Designer
1999 The Book of Tink Lighting Designer
2000 The Merchant of Venice Director, Adapter, Actor (Shylock)
2000 The Misanthrope Scenic Designer, Scenic Artist and Design Supervisor
2000 Dogg´s Hamlet Production Supervisor
2001 Shylock (guest) Producer
2001 The Bed Bug Scenic Designer
2001 The Three Sisters Actor (Ferapont)
2002 I WIll Bear Witness (guest) Production Coordinator
2002 The Comedy of Errors Director, Scenic Designer
2002 The Mound Builders Scenic Designer
2003 Fefu and Her Friends Designer
2004 Macbeth Director, Scenic Designer, Actor
2005 Albanian Soft Shoe Directing Advisor

Additionally, served as faculty advisor to many workshop productions over these years

Lary Opitz Homepage