Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
Career Development Center

2017 Summer Experience Funded Internships

Award Recipients

 

Award Recipients

Summer funded interships were awarded to a number of students with a variety of different interests - 113 total awards were granted. Congratulations to this year's award winners:

Earthos Award

  • Miary Rasoanaivo '18, Environmental Science, Earthos Award, Earthos Institute, Somerville, Mass.
  • Nathan Van Meter '17, Environmental Science, Earthos Award, Earthos Institute, Somerville, Mass.

EMG Award

  • Emily Rizzo '17, EMG Award, Documentary Film Production Company, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Gabrielle Pagnozzi-Schwam '18, Business, EMG Award, SMT Pictures, New York, N.Y.

Gilbert Awards 

  • Schuyler Alig '20, Studio Art, Gilbert Family Endowed Internship Fund Award, Serendipity Media Company, Vogue, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Sophia Cucci '20, Dance, Gilbert Award, Sony Music: Masterworks Broadway, New York, N.Y.

Haley Entrepreneurial Artist Apprenticeship Award

  • Patrick Griffin '17, Economics, Haley Entrepreneurial Artist Apprenticeship Award, Saratoga Clay Arts Center, Schuylerville, N.Y.

Hewitt Award

  • Kelly Cantwell '18, Physics, Hewitt Award, NASA's Jet Propulsion Labroatory (JPL) Internship
  • Akaylia Morgan '18, Physics, Hewitt Award , NASA's Jet Propulsion Labroatory (JPL) Internship
  • Dante Tobar '18, Physics, Hewitt  Award, NASA's Jet Propulsion Labroatory (JPL) Internship

Megan McAdams-Roldan '08 International Community Service Award

  • Eleuterio Martinez-Ramirez '18, Math/Physics, Megan McAdams-Roldan '08 International Community Service Award, Centro De Integracion Social #28
  • Minja Ranisavljevic '19, Political Science/French, Megan McAdams-Roldan '08 International Community Service Award, International Volunteer HQ, Ghana/Association of Sport and Persons with Disabilities of Municipality Zvezdara (Belgrade, Serbia)

Parents Council Award

  • Jamerly De La Cruz '18, Anthropology, Parents Council Award, Glitter Magazine, New York, N.Y.

Parents Fund '19 

  • Alyssa Morales '18, Political Science, Parents Fund '19, Atlas: DIY, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Joseph Pagliarulo '19, Neuroscience, Parents Fund '19, Edith Nourse Rogers Memorial Veterans Hospital, Bedford, Mass.
  • Kalika Likhi '18, Economics, Parents Fund '19, Ernst & Young, India
  • Cody Rorick '20, Business/Economics, Parents Fund '19, Hines Financial Group, Braintree, Mass.
  • Effrosyni Chantzi '17, Classics/International Affairs, Parents Fund '19, Institute on Economics and International Affairs (IEIA) and the Legal Studies Institute (LSI)
  • Claudia Lamberty '18, History, Parents Fund '19, International Rescue Committee, New York, N.Y.
  • Yinyun (Evian) Pan '17, Anthropology, Parents Fund '19, Museum of Chinese in America, New York, N.Y.
  • Margot Friedman '18, Chemistry, Parents Fund '19, NARAL Pro-Choice, Massachusetts, Boston, Mass.
  • Zhengyuan Lin '19, Business/International Affairs, Parents Fund '19, Research Assistant, Professor Tim Harper, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
  • Julia Gillis '19, Spanish, Parents Fund '19, Tahirih Justice Center, Falls Church, Va.
  • Yasmin Kudsi '18, Business, Parents Fund '19, Taronga Conservation Society, Sydney, Australia
  • Rebecca Schilsky '20, Theater/Biology, Parents Fund '19, New Ohio Theatre, New York, N.Y.
  • Erin Mah '19, Political Science, Parents Fund '19, Theodor Levin Courthouse, Detroit, Mich. 
  • Linnea Harris '19, English/ES, Parents Fund '19, WHYY, Philadelphia, Penn.

QLF Award

  • Sydney Randall '17, Environmental Studies, QLF Award, Biodiversity Conservation & Leadership, New Foundland/Labrador

RCIA Award

  • Beatriz Benares '20, Psychology/Business, RCIA, Community Programs Intern, International Center of Photography
  • Raina Doughty '18, Education/Psychology, RCIA, Education and Youth Intern at the Office of the Bronx Borough President, New York, N.Y.
  • Isaac Selchaif '18, History, RCIA, High School Intern, Harlem RBI & DREAM Charter School, New York, N.Y.
  • Noa Maltzman '18, Psychology, RCIA, Intern for College Preparedness, Washington, DC, Public Schools, Washington, D.C.
  • Emil Gilkes '18, Political Science, RCIA, Leading Cities, Boston, Mass.
  • Kevin Wang '17, English, RCIA, Mentor Teacher, Summerbridge Hong Kong
  • Jackson Price '19, Political Science, RCIA, Peace Corps Intern
  • Keenan Bartlett '18, Biology, RCIA, Personal Care Assistant/Counselor at Camp Jabberwocky
  • Ella Amaral Lavoie '18, Psychology, RCIA, Research Assistant at Commonwealth Research Center, Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital
  • Kathryn Bjorklund '20, Environmental Science, RCIA, Saha Global Field, Representative, Ghana
  • Maddi Callan '19, Anthropology/Education Studies, RCIA, Saratoga West Side Heritage, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
  • Jason Sutherland '18, Political Science, RCIA, Victims of Communism Memorial Fund

Skidmore Summer Funded Intership Awards Program (SSFIAP)

  • Trevor Cloen '18, SSFIAP Award, Atlantic Council South Asia, Washington, D.C.
  • Kasia Dillon '19, Neuroscience, SSFIAP Award, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
  • Ethan Simon '19, Psychology/Business, SSFIAP Award, Cambridge Health Alliance, Center for Mindfulness & Compassion, Somerville, Mass.
  • Anna Tsaligopoulou '19, Psychology/Sociology, SSFIAP Award, Child Psychiatric Epidemiology Group, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
  • Sophia Fox '20, Undeclared, SSFIAP Award, Communications Intern, Japan Convention Services (JCS), Tokyo, Japan
  • Allison Trunkey '18, English, SSFIAP Award, Editorial Intern, Sampsonia Way Magazine, Pittsburgh, Penn.
  • Miranda Rosero '19, Education, SSFIAP, Just Us, Inc., New York, N.Y.
  • Patrick Cowan '18, Psychology/Business, SSFIAP Award, Maine Health, Portland, Maine
  • Joshua Kalloo '17, Biochemistry, SSFIAP Award, Mary's Haven, Home for the Dying, Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 
  • Gabriella Ponzini '18, Psychology, SSFIAP Award, McLean Hospital, Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Institute, Belmont, Mass.
  • Olivia Irby '18, Sociology/Spanish, SSFIAP Award, NYC Mayor's Office, Center of Domestic Violence, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Miracle Freckleton '20, Sociology, SSFIAP Award, Office of Intercultural Affairs, Marshall University, Huntington, W. Virginia. (August)/Dance Studio, N.C. (July)
  • Nathanael Rehmeyer '18, Chemistry, SSFIAP Award, Project Healthcare, Bellevue Hospital, New York, N.Y.
  • Hannah Zinker '18, English, SSFIAP Award, Representative Perry Warren, Pennsylvania State General Assembly, Yardley, Penn.
  • Chelsea Nuesi '17, Self-Determined Major – Communications Design, SSFIAP Award, Saratoga County EOC, Ballston Spa, N.Y.
  • Ashley Polanco '18, Sociology, SSFIAP Award, Dominican Studies Institute, New York, N.Y .
  • Angelea McPartlin '18, Biology/Environmental Studies, SSFIAP Award, Trailside Zoo and Museum, Bear Mountain State Park, Tomkins Cove, N.Y.
  • Langa Bakhuluma-Ncube '18, Self-Determined Major, Public Health, SSFIAP Award, Uganda Village Project, Uganda
  • Jingling Zhang '17, Business/Psychology, SSFIAP Award, United Preservation Hall, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
  • Max Hammel '19, Economics, SSFIAP Award, WYEP 91.3 FM, Pittsburgh, Penn.
  • Brianne Cook '18, Neuroscience, SSFIAP Award, Infectious Diseases Associates, Southampton, Penn.

Thorne Award

  • Yedili Genao '18, Psychology/Spanish, Thorne Award, Cognitive & Interpersonal Therapy Trainee & Research Assistant, Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine at NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, N.Y.
  • Genesis Moran Guerrero '18, Economics/International Affairs, Thorne Award, Corporacion Nacional de Electricidad Internship, Guayaquil, Ecuador
  • Joseph Sayeed '18, Music, Thorne Award, In the Tradition: Blues, Identity, and Freedom (ethnomusicology), South Africa
  • Fatouma Sissoko '18, International Affairs, Thorne Award, Internship, Monitoring & Evaluation Team, Americares
  • Paul Yoon '18, Exercise Science, Thorne Award, Strength and Conditioning Internship, Athletic Evolution, Woburn, Mass.
  • Amanda Peckler '20, Undeclared, Thorne Award, Summer Documentary Program, Media Institute for Social Change, Portland, Ore.

Environmental Studies Award

  • Malcolm Kaletsch '19, Environmental Studies Award, City Growers, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Urvi Kalra '17, Environmental Studies Award, Grameen Foundation, India

Levine Award

  • Brian Robarge '18, Political Science, Levine Award, Inter-Tribal Council of Arizona

Entrepreneurial Artist Award

  • Caroline Herman '17, Art, Entrepreneurial Artist Award, Studio Assistant, Knit Wit Magazine, Los Angeles, Calif.