Home

HI363 Age of Augustus
LI213 TuTh 2.10-3.30pm


Prof. Michael Arnush Starbuck 201D x8113
marnush@skidmore.edu Hrs.: TuTh 1-2


Overview
Texts
Requirements
Schedule



Email the class
 
Week Date Topic Text Readings (list of facilitators)
Timeline
Source discussions: some suggestions
  Dio Cassius' History of Rome (see books 51-55)
  The Augustan family (print as landscape)
 

Conquests of Alexander

Hellenistic Kingdoms

Roman Republic

Roman Empire - Augustan Economy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Apr. 3 Romanization AC
Ch. 6: "Religion," pp. 322-331
Dan Moran
Alex Shapiro
CC
Ch. 4: "Romans in the Roman World," pp. 85-105; ch. 5, "Provincial Perspectives," pp. 86-129
      Lactor
Sect. M, pp. 280-310
       
 
Apr. 5 Rome straddles the world AC
Ch. 7: "Central Characteristics," pp. 332-375
Chrissy Bach
Cara Bonnington
Abby Cohen
 
Lactor
Sect. N, pp. 311-330
       
Final project: outline and updated annotated bibliography due
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 Apr. 10-12 No class
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 Apr. 17 Final presentations  
  • Josh Cipolla: Actium and Apollo
  • Alissa de Vogel: Prima Porta Augustus
  • Neil Bornstein: Prima Porta Augustus
  • Margaret Drake: Augustus' Building Program
       
 
  Apr. 19 Final presentations  
  • Ben Matthews: Augustus and Agrippa
  • Alex Cummings: Augustus and Livia
  • Lela Ilyinsky: Livia
  • Susie Warden: Livia
       
  Apr. 20 Parilia: A Celebration of Undergraduate Classical Scholarship: Hamilton College, Clinton, New York
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 Apr. 24 Final presentations  
  • Ben Fairbank: Imperial Cult in Judaea
  • Cara Bonnington: Imperial Cult in Italy
  • Abby Cohen: Imperial Cult in Spain
  • Dan Moran: Athens and Rome
  • Nat Osborn: Egypt and Rome
  • Daniel Walfield: Parthia and Rome
         
  Apr. 26 Final presentations  
  • David Baker: Ludi Saeculares
  • Chris Bendann: Augustus and Apollo
  • Jon Hunsberger: Augustus & the Roman Revolution
  • Tom Pettit: Augustus' Recreation of the Republic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 Apr. 30
(Mon.)
Final presentations  
  • Matthew Knight: Horace's Odes
  • Chrissy Bach: Vergil's Aeneid
  • Cassie Allen: Conspiracy
  • Danielle Staubitz: Sumptuary Laws
  • Alex Shapiro: Sexuality
       
Class begins at 6.30pm in TLC308. Pizza and chocolate-chip cookies will be served; bring your own drinks.
  May 1 Reflections: Augustan Age AC
Ch. 8: "Epilogue: Auctor Perpetuus," pp. 376-389
     
  May 4 Final project due
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 May 8 Final Exam: 9am-noon
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Unused chapters
  Constructing the home: domestic settings AC
Ch. 11: "Augustan Domestic Interiors: Propaganda or Fashion?" pp. 264-278
    CC
Ch. 4: "Art and Architecture," pp. 179-197
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------