Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
Curriculum Committee

Membership in Curriculum Committee

2021-2022

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Student Academic Affairs.

2022 Maria Lander, Chair, World Languages and Literatures
2023 Sandra Goff, Economics
2023 Kate Graney, Political Science
2024 Minita Sanghvi, Management and Business
2024 Chris Vecsey, Neuroscience
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey, Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
  Shannon Melvin, Registrar's Office (non-voting)
  Michael Arnush, Associate Dean of the Faculty (non-voting)
2021 Amanda Gomez '21 - student rep
2021 TBD - student rep

2020-2021

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2021 Corinne Moss-Racusin, Psychology, tenured, Chair
2021 Robert ParkeHarrison, Studio Art, tenured
2022 Maria Lander, World Languages and Literatures, tenured
  Janet Casey, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Michael Arnush, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey, Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
  Shannon Melvin, Registrar's Office (non-voting)
2023 Sandra Goff, Economics
2023 Kate Graney, Political Science
2021 Amanda Gomez '21 - student rep
2021 TBD - student rep

2019-2020

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2020 Christopher Mann, Political Science, untenured (LV F'19)
2019 Joowon Park, Anthropology, untenured (F'19 replacement for Mann)
2020 Michael Marx, English, tenured, Chair
2021 Corinne Moss-Racusin, Psychology, tenured
2021 Robert ParkeHarrison, Studio Art, tenured
2022 Maria Lander, World Languages and Literatures, tenured
  Janet Casey, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Ronald Seyb, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2020 TBD - student rep
2020 TBD - student rep

2018-2019

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2019 Xiaoshuo Hou, Sociology, untenured
2020 Christopher Mann, Political Science, untenured, LV S'19
2019 Eliza Kent, Religious Studies, untenured (replacement S'19; F'19)
2020 Michael Marx, English, tenured, Chair
2021 Corinne Moss-Racusin, Psychology, untenured
2021 Robert ParkeHarrison, Studio Art, tenured
  Crystal Moore, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Ronald Seyb, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2019 TBD - student rep
2019 TBD - student rep

2017-2018

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2018 Barbara Norelli, Library, untenured  
2018 Monica Raveret Richter, Biology, tenured (LV 2017-18)
  Tom O'Connell, Computer Science, tenured (1-yr replacement for Raveret Richter)
2019 Xiaoshuo Hou, Sociology, untenured, Chair
2020 Christopher Mann, Political Science, untenured
2020 Michael Marx, English, tenured
  Crystal Moore, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity (F'17 semester)
  Patricia Fehling, Acting Associate Dean of Faculty (S'18 replacement)
  Ronald Seyb, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2018 TBD - student rep
2018 TBD - student rep

2016-2017

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2017 Masako Inamoto, World Languages and Literatures, tenured
2017 Larry Jorgensen, Philosophy, tenured, Chair
2018 Barbara Norelli, Library, untenured   LV S'17
  Jeremy Day-O'Connell, Music, untenured (S'17 replacement for Norelli)
2018 Monica Raveret Richter, Biology, tenured
2019 Xiaoshuo Hou, Sociology, untenured
  Crystal Moore, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2017 TBD - student rep
2017 TBD - student rep

2015-2016

Membership: Five faculty members, at least two of whom are tenured, each from a different department or program, and with at least one member from each of the four Divisions of Disciplines, elected to serve elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or a designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2016 T.H. Reynolds, Health and Exercise Sciences, tenured (lv S'16), Chair Fall 2015
2016 Aiwu Zhao, Management and Business, tenured
2017 Masako Inamoto, World Languages and Literatures, untenured
2017 Larry Jorgensen, Philosophy and Religion, tenured (London F'15), Chair Spring 2016
2018 Barbara Norelli, Library, untenured
2018 Monica Raveret Richter, Biology, tenured
  Crystal Moore, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2016 Nicole Werner '18, student rep
2016 TBD - student rep

2014-2015

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2015 Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, tenured, Chair
2015 Kathryn Frederick, Library, untenured (1-yr replacement for resignation)
2016 T.H. Reynolds, Health and Exercise Sciences, tenured
2016 Aiwu Zhao, Management and Business, untenured
2017 Masako Inamoto, Foreign Languages and Literatures, untenured
2017 Larry Jorgensen, Philosophy and Religion, untenured
  Patricia Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2015 Sanjana Gothi '17, student rep
2015 Megan Schachter '17, student rep

2013-2014

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising.

2014 Shirley Smith, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured, Chair
2014 Michael Eckmann, Mathematics & Computer Science, tenured
2015 Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, tenured
2015 Kenji Tierney, Anthropology, untenured
2016 T.H. Reynolds, Health and Exercise Sciences, tenured
2016 Aiwu Zhao, Management and Business, untenured
  Patricia Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  Sharon Clemmey - Registrar's Office representative (non-voting)
2014 Jessica Strasser '15, student rep
2014 TBD - student rep

2012-2013

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising. 

2013 Mary Campa, Psychology, untenured (LV 2012-13)
2013 Linda Hofmann, Library, untenured (1-yr replacement for Campa)
2013 Caroline D'Abate, Management & Business (1-yr replacement), tenured
2014 Shirley Smith, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured 
2014 Michael Eckmann, Mathematics & Computer Science, untenured
2015 Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, untenured, Chair
2015 Kenji Tierney, Anthropology, untenured
  Patricia Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Personnel, Development, and Diversity
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Policy and Advising (non-voting)
  David DeConno, Registrar (non-voting)
  TBD - Registrar's Office rep
2013 TBD - student rep
2013 TBD - student rep

2011-2012

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2012 Lisa Aronson, Art History, tenured, Chair
2012 Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, untenured
2013 Mary Campa, Psychology, untenured (LV 11-12)
2012 Eric Morser, History, untenured (1-yr replacement for Campa)
2013 Michelle Rhee, English, untenured (LV 11-12)
2012 Larry Jorgensen, untenured, Philosophy & Religion (1-yr replacement for Rhee)
2014 Shirley Smith, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured 
2014 Michael Eckmann, Mathematics & Computer Science, untenured
  Paty Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Advising (non-voting) 
  David DeConno, Interim Registrar (non-voting)
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
2012 Alexander Brehm '12, student rep
2012 TBD - student rep

2010-2011

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2011 Linda Hofmann, Library, untenured 
   Pat Fehling, Health and Exercise Sciences, tenured  (LV 2010-11)
  Larry Jorgensen, Philosophy & Religion, untenured (1-yr 10-11 replacement for Fehling)
2012 Lisa Aronson, Art History, tenured, Chair
  Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, untenured
2013 Mary Campa, Psychology, untenured
  Michelle Rhee, English, untenured (LV S'11)
  Peter von Allmen, Economics, untenured (S'11 replacement for Rhee)
  Muriel Poston, Dean of the Faculty
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Dean of Studies, Academic Advising (non-voting) 
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting) F'10
  David DeConno, Interim Registrar (non-voting) S'11
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
2011 Phoebe Pundyk '12, student rep (F'11)
2011 TBD - student rep

2009-2010

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Dean of the Faculty or his/her designated representative; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2010 Denise Limoli, Dance, tenured (1-yr replacement for Mudrovic)
  Timothy Harper, Management & Business, tenured, Chair
2011 Linda Hofmann, Library, untenured (2-yr replacement for resignation)
  Pat Fehling, Exercise Science, tenured
2012 Lisa Aronson, Art History, tenured
  Sylvia McDevitt, Biology, untenured (LV S'10)
  Mary Campa, Psychology (replacement for McDevitt S'10
  Muriel Poston, Dean of the Faculty
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
2010 Kyle Bogaert '10, student rep
2010 Sadie Kitchen '10, student rep

2008-2009

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2009 Ben Givan, Music, untenured
  Mimi Hellman, Art & Art History, untenured
2010 Michael Mudrovic, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured (LV S'09)
  Marc-Andre Wiesmann, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured (S'09 replacement for Mudrovic)
  Timothy Harper, Management & Business, untenured, Chair
2011 TBD - faculty (2-yr replacement)
  Pat Fehling, Exercise Science, tenured
  Paty Rubio, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Muriel Poston, Dean of the Faculty (attending 08-09)
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
  Laurie Baker, Dean of Studies rep
  Alison Schultz '09, student rep
  TBD - student rep

2007-2008

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2008 Michelle Frey, Chemistry, untenured
  Michael Marx, English, tenured, Chair
2009 Ben Givan, Music, untenured (LV 07-08)
  Evangelos Courpas, Art & Art History, untenured (1-yr replacement for Givan)  
  Mimi Hellman, Art & Art History, untenured (LV Spring '08)
2008 Flagg Taylor, Government, untenured (Spring '08 replacement for Hellman)
2010 Michael Mudrovic, Foreign Languages & Literatures, tenured
  Timothy Harper, Management & Business, untenured
  Mark Hofmann, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
2008 Sadie Kitchen '10, student rep
  TBA - SGA Senator-at-Large to be appointed F'07

2006-2007

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2007 Kate Graney, Government, tenured, Chair
  Monica Raveret-Richter, Biology, tenured
2008 Michelle Frey, Chemistry, untenured (leave S'07)
  Shannon Stitzel, Chemistry, untenured (S'07 replacement for Frey)                         
  Michael Marx, English, tenured (leave S'07)
  Barbara Norelli, Library, untenured (S'07 replacement for Marx)
2009 Ben Givan, Music, untenured
  Mimi Hellman, Art & Art History, untenured
  Mark Hofmann, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Judy Stephens, Associate Registrar (F'06 only)
  Anita Harris, Registrar's Office rep
2007 Jennifer Rosenbush '07
  Natasha Fahey '07, Senator, SGA

2005-2006

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2006 Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History, untenured (leave 05-06)
  Jordana Dym, History, untenured (1-yr. replacement for Bastress-Dukehart)
  Ngina Chiteji, Economics, untenured
2007 Kate Graney, Government, tenured, Chair
  Monica Raveret Richter, Biology, tenured
2008 Michelle Frey, Chemistry, untenured
  Michael Marx, English, tenured
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Assistant to Dean of Faculty for Curriculum (DOF rep 05-06)
  Grace Burton, Interim Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
2006 Kelly Car '07
  Jackie Shydlowski '09

2004-2005

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; the Director of Liberal Studies; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2005 Mary Correa, Management & Business, tenured (on leave S'05)
  Mary Beth O'Brien, Foreign Languages & Literatures (S'05 replacement for Correa)
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work, tenured, Chair
2006 Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History, untenured
  Ngina Chiteji, Economics, untenured
2007 Kate Graney, Government, untenured
  Monica Raveret Richter, Biology, tenured
  Joanna Zangrando, Director, Liberal Studies
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Grace Burton, Interim Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
2005 TBA-student (replacement for resignation 11/04)
  Rebecca Disciacca '05

2003-2004

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; the Director of Liberal Studies; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2004 Vasantha Narasimhan, Chemistry tenured
  Paul Sattler, Art & Art History, untenured
2005 Mary Correa, Management & Business, tenured, Chair
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work, untenured
2006 Erica Bastress-Dukehart, History, untenured
  Ngina Chiteji, Economics, untenured (on leave 03-04)
  Mary-Beth O'Brien, FLL, tenured, (1-yr replacement for Chiteji 03-04)
  Joanna Zangrando, Director, Liberal Studies (London F'03)
  Kate Leavitt, Acting Director, Liberal Studies (F'03 replacement for Zangrando)        
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Jon Ramsey, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
2004 Rachel Neuman '05
  Elisa Travisono '04

2002-2003

Membership: Six faculty members, each from a different department, at least two of whom are tenured, elected to serve three-year terms; the Associate Dean of the Faculty; the Director of Liberal Studies; and two students selected by SGA. Non-voting members of the committee are the Registrar, and the Dean of Studies. A faculty member of the Committee shall serve on the self-determined majors subcommittee composed of other members appointed by the Curriculum Committee to represent a reasonable range of academic disciplines.

2003 Joseph Hodge, History, untenured
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Biology, untenured (on leave 02-03)
  William Lewis, Philosophy & Religion, untenured (1-yr replacement for Freeman-Gallant)
2004 Vasantha Narasimhan, Chemistry & Physics, tenured
  Paul Sattler, Art & Art History, untenured, Chair
2005 Mary Correa, Management & Business, tenured
  Michael Ennis-McMillan, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work, untenured
  Joanna Zangrando, Director, Liberal Studies (on leave 02-03)
  Kate Leavitt, Acting Director, Liberal Studies (02-03)
  Sarah Goodwin, Associate Dean of the Faculty
  Jon Ramsey, Dean of Studies (non-voting)
  Ann Henderson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research (non-voting)
2003 Elisa Travisono '04
  TBA-student