Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
Office of Campus Life and Engagement

Past Award Recipients


The Rodney D. Andrews Prize 

  • 2015 - Timothy Kim '14
  • 2014 - Nino Tsintsadze '15
  • 2013 - Prince Moses '13
  • 2012 - Thomas Coon '12
  • 2011 - Ismatu Alison-Konteh
  • 2010  -Brent Smart '10
  • 2009 - Laurel Brown '09  
  • 2008 - Qiana Flores '08     
  • 2007 - Molly Dooley Appel '07

 

The Barbara Hume Memorial Award

  • 2015 - Emma Starr '16
  • 2014 - Tobi Ewing '15
  • 2013 - Yabielis Guerrero '13
  • 2012 - Matthew Walsh '13
  • 2011 - Michael Heyward
  • 2010 - Frank Cabrera'11
  • 2009 - Kathryn Fishman '10
  • 2008 - Jazzimina Moore '09
  • 2007 - Zhaolin Ma '08

 

The Katherine Scranton Rozendaal Citizenship Award

  • Emily Durante '14
  • Dorothy Franks '14

  • Kali Block-Steel '13
  • Sarah Minney '13
  • Carol Brown '13
  • David Schlenker '13
  • Johane Simelane '13

  • Alissa Belcastro '12
  • Leela Chandrasekar '12
  • Melvis Langyintuo '12
  • Adam Schmelkin '12
  • Raiza Nazareth '12

  • Natalie Alvarez '11
  • Haseeb Younas '11
  • Frank Cabrera '11
  • Nicole Kadar '11
  • Kelsey Carson '11
  • Alex Stark '11

  • Raina Bretan'10
  • Amber Kinsey'10
  • Victoria Malaney'10
  • Megan Randall'10
  • Claire Solomon'10

  • Daniel Tejada '09    
  • Robert Hill '09
  • Matthew Shrensel '09
  • Katarra Peterson '09
  • Uriel Salcedo '09

  • Stephanie Block '08
  • Phred Braunstein '08
  • Jon Brestoff '08
  • Vaughn Greene '08
  • Emma Yorra '08

  • Ryan Hannan '07
  • Dan Moran '07
  • Karina Perez '07
  • Jessica Neilson '07
  • Kyle Paolantonio '07

  • Petria Fleming '06
  • Liz Brier-Rosenfield '06
  • Molly Greenberg '06
  • Howie Austin '06
  • Arminda Nicol '06

  • Rachael Beard '05
  • Craig Hyland '05
  • Alysa Garvin '05
  • Betsy Sheridan '05
  • Kenne Dibner '05

  • Bobby Koeth '04
  • Lilly Coye '04
  • Scott Minkoff '04
  • Jessica Bieber '04
  • Jared Gottlieb '04

  • Betty Junker '03
  • Andy Kirshenbaum '03
  • Justin Cooper-Rogers '03
  • Vane Becidyan '03
  • Juan Martinez '03

  • Seth Glasser '02
  • Keith Kirchner '02
  • Kate Nedelman '02
  • Kate O'Rourke '02
  • Mike Meguerdichian '02

  • Adam Abramowitz '01
  • Rachel Burrows '01
  • Rob Gitto '01   
  • Ken Hardy '01
  • Ali Palunen '01

  • Neil Astmann '00
  • Rebecca Freedman '00   
  • Travis Lam Works '00
  • Megan Przygoda '00
  • Abby Swormstedt '00

  • Christopher Constantian '99
  • Nancy Magnus '99
  • Aidan McCan '99
  • Cleyvis Natera '99
  • Jeremy Sigel '99

  • JoAnna Foyle '98    
  • Joseph Jolly '98
  • Michele Rothstein '98
  • Jared Dokovna '98

  • Jamie Lake '97
  • Leila Joseffer '97
  • Maggie Bertish '97
  • Malaika Wilson '97
  • Ian Varley '97

The Sara Bennett '92 Memorial Prize for Leadership in Student Journalism

  • 2015 - Andrew Shi '16
  • 2014 - Julia Leef '14
  • 2013 Rebecca Orbach '13
  • 2012 - Margo Schickmanter '12
  • 2011 - Katie Vallas
  • 2010 - Ally Jane Grossan'10
  • 2009 - Alyssa Franklin '09
  • 2008 - Peter Brock '08
  • 2007 - Abby Goldenthal '08 & Jessie Edelman '08

The Candace Carlucci Award

  • 2015 - Brooks Robinson
  • 2014 - Sydney Lea '14 and Sophia Ladouceur '14
  • 2013 - Martin Hidrobo '13
  • 2012 - Altagracia Montilla '12
  • 2010 - Claire Solomon '10
  • 2009 - Erin Anderson '08
  • 2008 - Danielle Starr '08

The Charles S. & William P. Dake Community Service Award

  • 2015 - Elizabeth Johnson, Amy Beck, Brittany Dinglar, Erik Morrison '15 
  • 2013 - Julie Ochs '14, Erica Johnson '14, Amanda Rodriguez '13 and  David Goroff '14
  • 2010 - Patrick Cronin '10 & Peggy Goins '10
  • 2009 - Rebecca Oring '09 & Anne Wisan '10
  • 2008 - Nicholas Collins-Feay '08 & Sasha Diamon-Lenow '08

The Jane Anne Hapeman Distinguished Service Award

  • 2015 - Lulu Li, Thomas Schneider, Lyssa Jackson, Saada Legesse
  • 2014 - Elijah Johnston '14, Angela Botiba '15, Timothy Bradsley '14, Carol Wu '14
  • 2013 - Jean-Ann Kubler '13
  • 2012 - Chris Lord '12
  • 2011 - Teshika Hatch '11
  • 2010 - Heather Friedman '10
  • 2009 - Alyssa Chrobuck '09
  • 2008 - Claire Solomon '09
  • 2007 - Vanessa Weber '09
  • 2006 - Tiphony Dames '06

The Annual President's Awards

2015
 
  • Sam Harris '15
  • Soraya Attia '15
  • Addison Bennett '15
2014
 
 
2013
 
  • Alexandra (Z) Steinhauer '14
  • Logan Frederick '14
2012
 
  • Aneta Molenda '14
  • Caleb Stoeffler '12
  • Jonathan Zeidan '12
2011
 
  • Jared Greenbaum '11
2010
 
    • Dawn Harfmann '10
    • Elana Hazghia '10
    • Annie Satinover '11

2009

  • Jacqueline Shydlowski '09
  • Jessada Mahatthananchai '09

2008

  • Abby Goldenthal '08
  • Kyle Carey '08

2006

  • Lead Elliot '06
  • Heather Moore '08

2005

  • David Klein Grover '05
  • Megan Amanda Taylor '05

2004

  • Jocelyn Arem '04
  • Jessica Biefer '04

2003

  • Craig Hyland '05
  • Chanel Luck '03

2002

  • Juan Martinez '03
  • Elyssa Brand '02
  • Rebecca Brand '02

2001

    • Rachel Burrows '01
    • Roberts Ingenito '01
    • Kerim Odedon '01

2000

  • Megan Przygoda '00
  • Josua Yesnowitz'01

1999

  • Adam Abranowitz '01
  • Travis Lam '00

1998

  • Joseph Jolly '98
  • Michele Rothsteiin '98

1997

  • Ian Varley '97
  • Leila Josepher '97

Club of the Year Award

  • 10-11 - Hayat
  • 09-10 - Outing Club
  • 08-09 - Hip-Hop Alliance
  • 07-08 - SkidTV
  • 06-07 - The Environmental Action Club
  • 05-06 - Pro-Arts
  • 04-05 - Rihmos
  • 03-04 - Skidmore Pride Alliance
  • 02-03 - Safer
  • 01-02 - Network
  • 00-01 - Skidmore Greens
  • 99-00 - Cabaret Troupe

The Skidmore Thoroughbred Award

  • 2010 - John Tyler Norton, Swimming
  • 2010 - Amber Kinsey, Lacrosse and Basketball
  • 2009 - Leila Wendler, Soccer and Crew
  • 2008 - Sasha Diamond-Lenow, Softball

Senior Leadership Awards

  • Donald Duff
  • Emilee Bell
  • Alex Barber
  • Evan Friedler
  • Talia Arnow
  • Evelyn Canela
  • Nikki Cox
  • Matt Walsh
  • Thomas Rivera
  • Aarron Shiffreen
  • Julia Ramirez
  • Olivia Neilson
  • Stefan Cocorelis
  • Seth Seiman
  • Grace Troxell
  • Alexander "Z" Steinhauer
  • Ryoko Hirose
  • Emily Kowal
  • Jovany Andujar
  • Xan Goldberg
  • Danny Pforte
  • Adrian Cowles
  • Skyler Kergil
  • Melanie Taverner
  • Lauren Narine
  • Nikki Siclare