Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
First-Year Experience

Scribner Seminar Program
Fall 2021

Below is a listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2021. Descriptions of the seminars are linked to the titles, and the number to the left is the section number of the course; during registration, these numbers distinguish each seminar within the SSP 100 class listing.

Please keep in mind that some Scribner Seminars may have a class time or 4th credit hour session in the late afternoon or early evening.

(001) Folk and Self-Taught Arts
Instructor: Nancy Thebaut
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(002) American Memories
Instructor: Dan Nathan
M/W 4:00p-5:20p
TU 6:30p-7:25p

(003) Jones, Croft & Ancient Aliens
Instructor: Heather Hurst
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
TU 6:30p-7:25p

(004) Thirteen Ways
Instructor: Paul Sattler
M/W 2:30p-3:50p
W 7:30p-8:25p

(005) Durable Goods
Instructor: John Galt
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(006) In the Lab and on the Screen
Instructor: Lia Ball
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
TU 6:30p-7:25p

(007) Ancient Medicine
Instructor: Amy Oh
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(008) Genes and Generations
Instructor: Bernard Possidente
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(009) The Dancing Brain
Instructor: Sarah DiPasquale
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(010) Money Matters
Instructor: Smriti Tiwari
TU/TH 8:10a-9:30a
M 8:00a-8:55a

(011) Cost & Benefits 7 Deadly Sins
Instructor: Rodrigo Schneider
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(012)Weird Books
Instructor: Paul Benzon
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
TU 6:30p-7:25p

(013) Novels in the Grip of History
Instructor: April Bernard
W/F 12:20a-1:40p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(014) Imagining the Future
Instructor: Barbara Black
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(015) Myth and Modernity
Instructor: Joseph Cermatori
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(016) Nature with and without Us
Instructor: Bakary Diaby
W/F 8:40a-10:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(017) Sexualities/Textualities
Instructor: Mason Stokes
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(018) Plastic Fantastic?
Instructor: Anne Ernst
M/W 4:00p-5:50p

(019) Power, Identity, Justice
Instructor: Gwen D'Arcangelis
W/F 12:20p-2:10p

(020) Global Migration
Instructor: Matt Hockenos
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(021) No Place to Hide
Instructor: Scott Mulligan
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
TH 6:30p-8:30p

(022) Asimov, Science & Fiction
Instructor: Javier Perez-Moreno
TU/TH 3:40p-5:30p

 

 

(023) Nodes & Links: Network Science
Instructor: Csilla Szabo
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05p-10:00a

(024) Law, Religion & Society
Instructor: Christine Kopec
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(025) American Immigrant Experience
Instructor: Michael Dunn
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
M 11:15a-12:10p

(026) Hurricanes & Forest Fires
Instuctor: Christopher Mann
M/W 4:00p-5:30p
M 7:30p-8:25p

(027) Mother Russia Daughters & Sons
Instructor: Kate Graney
TU/TH 3:40p-5:30p

(028) Real Democracy
Instructor: Robert Turner
M/W/F 12:20p-1:15p
M 6:30p-7:25p

(029) Bodies and Identites
Instructor: Jessica Sullivan
W/F 10:10a-11:30p
W 6:30p-7:25p

(030) Sailing with Capt. Cook
Instructor: Tillman Nechtman
M/W 4:00p-5:20p
TU 6:30p-7:25p

(031) Love and Lust
Instructor: Hassan Lopez
W/F 10:10a-11:30p
M 11:15a-12:10p

(032) Education, Power, Justice
Instructor: Lucia Hulsether
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(033) Robots, Cyborgs, AI & Theater
Instructor: Dennis Shebetta
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
M 11:15a-12:10p

(034) Chaos Finds a Voice
Instructor: Diana Barnes
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(035) Space of Modern Thought
Instructor: Grace Burton
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
M 11:15a-12:10p

(036) Japanese Animation
Instructor: Masako Inamoto
M/W 4:00p-5:20p
M 6:30p-7:25p

(037) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Jeff Segrave
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(038) Human Dilemmas
Instuctor: Kate Berheide
M/W 2:30p-3:50p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(040) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Silvia Carli
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(041) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Amon Emeka
W/F 8:40a-10:00a
M 1:25p-2:20p

(043) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Peter Murray
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
M 1:25p-2:20p

(044) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sheldon Solomon
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(045) Human Dilemmas
Instuctor: Mark Youndt
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 1:25p-2:20p

 

 

London

DNA: Decoding the British Legacy
Instructor: Jennifer Bonner

Famine, Warfare and Plague in 14th Century England
Instructor: Erica Bastress-Dukehart