Faculty       Chairs/Directors    
Dean of the Faculty/Vice President for Academic Affairs
 

OTHER COMMITTEES, SUB-COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEES

ASSESSMENT STEERING COMMITTEE (subcommittee of CEPP)  Appointed

Function:  to assist the Faculty Assessment Coordinator in the promotion, facilitation, and coordination of efforts in the College-wide assessment of student learning.  The committee will refer any policy matters relating to assessment to CEPP for recommendation to the faculty and administration.  The Faculty Assessment Coordinator will chair the committee.

Membership: Four faculty (one of whom would be the Faculty Assessment Coordinator; another of whom would be a CEPP representative); Director of Institutional Research (or designee); Director of FYE; Dean of Studies; Associate Dean of Students/Director of the SAS; Director of Career Services; Special Programs representative, two student representatives. 

          Sarah Goodwin, Faculty Assessment Coordinator, Chair
  Mimi Hellman, CEPP representative
  Denise Smith, faculty member at large
  Susan Walzer, faculty member at large
  TBD, Director of First Year Experience (FYE)
  TBD - Registrar and/or Director Institutional Research
  Sue Layden, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
  Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of Academic Advising
  TBD-Director of Career Services
  TBD - Special Programs representative
  Lisa Christensen, Assessment Facilitator
  TBA - SGA Representative
  TBA - SGA Representative

CAMPUS ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE (subcommittee of IPPC)  Appointed

2012 Mark Huibregtse, Mathematics & Computer Science, Chair F'11 (LV S'12)
2014 Yvette Cortes, Library
2014 Monica Raveret Richter, Biology
2012 Carol Schnitzer, Purchasing, admin/prof rep
2012 Dan Rodecker, Facilities Services, admin/prof rep
2012 Mike Hall, Financial Planning
2012 John Sanders, IT Technology rep (regular guest)
  TBD-Chair from IPPC (appointed by President)
2012 TBD - SGA senator, student rep
  Maggie Andreoni '13 student rep

(CAMPUS SAFETY) SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Larry Britt, Campus Safety, Chair
  Kristin Drabek, Alumni Affairs & College Events
  Sherry Ankeny, Athletics
  Darren Bennett, Athletics
  Dan Green, Information Technology
  Hunt Conard, Media Services
  TBD - SGA Senator to be appointed F'12
  TBD - student to be appointed F'12

ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Mark Hofmann, Mathematics & Computer Science
  Greg Gerbi, Physics
  Mary Crone Odekon, Physics
  Rachel Roe-Dale, Mathematics & Computer Science

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES STEERING COMMITTEE  Appointed in consult w/Dean

    Karen Kellogg, Environmental Studies
  Cathy Gibson, Environmental Studies
  Judith Halstead, Chemistry
  Michael Marx, Environmental Studies, Director, Chair
  Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies
  Joshua Ness, Biology
  Kyle Nichols, Geosciences
  Rik Scarce, Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
  Bob Turner, Government

FULBRIGHT ADVISORS

       Corey Freeman-Gallant, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Advising
  Matt Hockenos, History
  Marla Melito, Student Academic Development Coordinator, FYE

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

     Elaine Larsen, Biology
  Roy Meyers, Biology
  Bernard Possidente, Biology, Chair
  Raymond Giguere, Chemistry
  Pat Fehling, Health & Exercise Science
  T. H. Reynolds, Health & Exercise Science
  Alice Buesing, Higher Education Opportunity Program
  Patti Steinberger, Biology
  Denise Evert, Psychology
  Tracy Broderson, HPAC Administrative Assistant

COMMITTEE ON INTERCULTURAL AND GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING (CIGU)  -  IPPC Subcommittee  Appointed

Function:  The (CIGU) is a subcommittee of IPPC that advises the President and other College offices and bodies as appropriate policy issues, practices, and procedures relating to diversity, intercultural and global understanding, intercultural literacy, issues of campus climate, and other matters related to implementation of Goal II of the College's Strategic Plan.  It serves as a resource for the three College officials charged with coordinating and implementing the College's strategic efforts related to Goal II -- i.e., the Director of Intercultural Studies, the Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, and the Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity.  And it is the parent committee for the College's Bias Response Group.

Membership: Director of Intercultural Studies, Director of the Office of Student Diversity Programs, Assistant Director for EEO and Workforce Diversity, 2 faculty members elected for three-year terms (one of whom will serve as Chair) 2 students appointed for one-year terms by SGA, 1 support staff member elected for a three-year term by willingness-to-serve process administered by the Office of the President, 1 representative from the Office of Admissions appointed by the Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid, 1 representative from the Office of Off-Campus Study and Exchanges appointed by the Director of that office, 1 representative at-large from the Office of Student Affairs appointed by the Dean of Student Affairs, Director of the Office of Opportunity Programs or her/his designee, 1 representative from the Office of Advancement appointed by the Vice President for Advancement, 1 representative from the President's Cabinet appointed by the President, Executive Director of the Office of the President.

       TBD-Director for Intercultural Studies 
  Jennifer Delton, History (F'11 replacement)
  Monica Das, Economics (replacement for S'12)
  W. Rochelle Calhoun, Dean of Student Affairs, President's Cabinet rep
  Barbara Krause, Executive Director, Office of the President, Secretary
  Herb Crossman, Assistant Director, EEO and Workforce Diversity
  Barry Pritzker, Director, Foundation and Corporate Relations
2014 Dung-Lan Chen, Associate Librarian, Scribner Library
2014 Michael C. Ennis-McMillan, Associate Professor, Anthropology, Co-Chair
  J. Ginger Ertz, Museum Educator Tang Teaching Museum/Art Gallery
  Mariel Martin, Director of Student Diversity Programs
  Cori Filson, Director of Off-Campus Study & Exchanges rep, Co-Chair
  Dean Mendes, Associate Director/Coord. Multi-cultural Recruitment, Admissions rep
  Julia Routbort, Director, Counseling Center, Office of Dean of Student Affairs representative-at-large
  Jamin Totino, Interim Director, Opportunity Programs rep
2012 Rohini Alamgir '12, SGA Diversity Affairs
2012 Christine Hintze '14, student rep

NEUROSCIENCE STEERING COMMITTEE

  Flip Phillips, Psychology
  Alicia Saylor, Neuroscience
  Hassan Lopez, Psychology, Director
  Jennifer Bonner, Biology 
  TBD - faculty rep (BI)
2012 TBD - student rep
  TBD - student rep

PALAMOUNTAIN PROSE AWARD COMMITTEE

   Linda Hall, English, Chair
  Ron Seyb, Government
  Mary Crone Odekon, Physics
  TBD - faculty

PERICLEAN SCHOLAR AWARD Sub-Committee (PSAS)

     Michael Arnush, Classics, Chair & Honors Forum representative
  TBD, Assistant Dean of Faculty, Director FYE
2013 Bina Gogineni, English
2013 Beth Ruane, Library
2013 Saleema, Waraich, Art History
  Sarah Minney '13, student rep
  Madeline Pelz '14, student rep

RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP (SRC) - IPPC Sub-Committee 

Function: to advise the President and work with appropriate groups and individuals involved with aspects of Goal III of the Strategic Plan, particularly its first point, "Foster pedagogical innovation relating to responsible citizenship; support campus initiatives that teach and exemplify this value."

Membership: Associate Dean of Student Affairs, Associate Dean of the Faculty, two faculty (at least one of whom shall be tenured or in a tenure-track appointment) elected for three-year terms through a willingness-to-serve process administered by the Faculty Executive Committee, two student members appointed through the SGA willingness-to-serve process, the Director of Community Service Programs, the Student Academic Development Coordinator, the Sustainability Coordinator, and the Arthur Vining Davis Program Director (during the period of the AVD grant). 

       David Karp, Interim Associate Dean of Student Affairs & Director of Campus Life (Co-Chair)
  Paty Rubio, Associate Dean of Faculty (Co-Chair)
  Janet Casey, Director, AVD - Civic Engagement Grant Project
2014 Charlene Grant, Foreign Languages & Literatures
2015 Rebecca Krefting, American Studies
  Thomas Rivera '13, SGA VP for Academic Affairs
  TBD - student (appt by SGA)
  TBD - Director of Community Service Programs
  TBD - Residential Life representative
  TBD - Local Community Agency representative (appt)

SELF-DETERMINED MAJORS SUB-COMMITTEE (Subcommittee of Curriculum Committee)

Membership: The SDMS is composed of five members. One faculty representative from the Curriculum Committee; three faculty representatives serving four-year staggered terms, who are appointed by the CC chair each spring for the following academic year from a list generated by a FEC-sponsored willingness-to-serve solicitation, and the Dean of Studies or a representative of the Dean of Studies Office. The CC chair and FEC will make an effort to solicit candidates for the SDMS from across the major academic divisions of the college -- Humanities, Social Sciences, Natural Science and Pre-Professional programs. If an insufficient number of candidates are generated by the willingness to serve process, the Chair of the CC, in conjunction with FEC, will seek out and appoint willing faculty members. The Chair of the SDMS will be one of the three faculty members, and will serve for a two-year rotating term, preferably in the second and third year of their service.

2012 Barbara Norelli, Library
2013 Giuseppe Faustini, Foreign Languages & Literatures,Chair
2015 Peter von Allmen, Economics
2012 TBD - Curriculum Committee rep
  TBD - Academic Advisor, Dean of Studies Office rep

GENDER STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

      Leslie Mechem, Classics, Director Gender Studies Program
2012 Natalie Taylor, Government
2012 Holly Jackson, English
2012 Maria Lander, Foreign Languages & Literatures (S'12)
2012 TBD - student rep

 

 

 

 

 

A A A