Faculty  Majors  Minors  Courses  Honors
Environmental Studies



Facebook this Page Tweet this Page

The ES Program has 7 dedicated ES faculty members, and 50 affiliated faculty from other departments who teach ES-designated classes.  They have a wide range of domestic and international experience, conducting cutting-edge research on an array of important issues.  They publish articles and books on subjects ranging from conservation of agricultural biodiversity to voluntourism in Costa Rica, and from carbon fluxes in the ocean to the effect of particulate matter on the chemical balance of the atmosphere, and even made a documentary on local sustainability initiatives in the Hudson Valley (seehttp: //www.sustainingthisplace.net/category-s/107.htm).  Their publication record is impressive, but more important is their dedication to excellence in teaching and to their students.

Director of the Environmental Studies Program:  Bob Turner

Coordinator, Environmental Studies Program: Anne Gallagher Ernst

Associate Professor: Karen Kellogg

Assistant Professor: Nurcan Atalan-Helicke, Kurt Smemo

Visiting Assistant Professor: Wendy Mahaney, Andrew Schneller

Lecturer: Thomas Hart

ES Program Coordinator: Anne Gallagher Ernst

* = part time

Affiliated Faculty:

American Studies: Mary Lynn, Gregory Pfitzer

Anthropology: Michael Ennis-McMillan, Heather Hurst, Matthew Kroot

Art and Art History: Lisa Aronson

Asian Studies: Benjamin Bogin

Biology: Jennifer Bonner, Catherine Domozych, David Domozych, Abby Drake, Corey Freeman-Gallant, Sylvia McDevitt, Joshua Ness, Monica Raveret Richter, Erika Schielke

Chemistry: Kim Frederick, Steven Frey, Raymond Giguere, Judith Halstead, Juan Navea

Economics: Monica Das, Sandra Goff, Robert Jones, Mehmet Odekon

English:  Alison Barnes, Michael Marx

Excercise Science:  Susanne D'Isabel

Geosciences: Jennifer Cholnoky, Margaret Estapa, Amy Frappier, Greg Gerbi, Richard Lindemann, Kyle Nichols

Government: Katherine Graney, Feryaz Ocakli, Bob Turner, Aldo Vacs

Eric Morser, Tillman Nechtman

Management and Business: James Kennelly, Scott Mulligan, Mark Youndt

Mathematics: Rachel Roe-Dale

Philosophy and Religion: Eliza Kent, William Lewis, Mary Stange

Sociology: Catherine Berheide, Amon Emeka, Rik Scarce

Spanish Language faculty: Oscar Perez

Resource Staff:

Library: Andrew Krystniak

GIS: Alex Chaucer