Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
First-Year Experience

Scribner Seminar Program
Fall 2019

Below will be a listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2019.

(001) Disney's America
Instructor: Gregory Pfitzer
M/W/F 9:05a - 10:00a
M 6:30p -7:30p

(002) Our Things, Our Selves
Instructor: Saleema Waraich
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
W 8:30a - 9:30a

(003) Emerging Diseases
Instructor: Michael Ennis-McMillian  
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(004) Connecting Threads
Instructor: Sang Wook Lee
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(005) The Seductive Figure
Instructor: Joanne Vella
W/F 12:20p - 2:10p

(006) Green World
Instructor: David Domozych
Tu/TH 8:10a - 9:30a
M 8:00a - 8:55a

(007) Myth Conceptions
Instructor: Daniel Curley
W/F 8:00a - 10:00a

(008) European Integration
Instructor: Joerg Bibow
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(009) In Light of Death
Instructor: Benjamin Bogin
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(010) The Holocaust
Instructor: Robert Boyers
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:30p

(011) The Color of Justice
Instructor: Andrew Bozio
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
TH 6:30p - 7:30p

(012) Are We in the Anthropocene?
Instructor: Kyle Nichols
M/W 4:00p - 5:50p

(013) World Turned Upside Down
Instructor: Kate Greenspan
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(014) Writing America
Instructor: Linda Hall
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
F 8:30a - 9:30a

(015) Cultures of Climate Change
Instructor: Timothy Wientzen
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(016) American Time Travels
Instructor: Wendy Lee
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(017) Plastic Fantastic?
Instructor: Ann Gallagher Ernst
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:30p

(018) The Deep Seafloor
Instructor: Margaret Estapa
M/W 4:00p - 5:50p

(019) Sport, Self & Society
Instructor: Jeffery Segrave
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(020) Liberalism
Instructor: Jennifer Delton
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(021) World Through Maps
Instructor: Jordana Dym
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
TH 6:30p - 7:30p

(022) No Place to Hide
Instructor: Scott Mulligan
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
TH 6:30p - 7:30p

(023) Non-Euclidean Revolution
Instructor: Mark Huibregtse
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(024) Industry & Innovation
Instructor: Tim Harper
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(025) Hip Hop, Hamilton, History
Instructor: Catherine Hill
W/F 12:20p - 1:40p
M 7:30p - 8:30p

(026) Sexing Politics
Instructor: Minita Sanghvi
M/W 2:30p - 3:50p
TU 6:30p - 7:30p

(027) Law, Religion and Society
Instructor: Christine Kopec
TU/TH 9:10a - 11:00a

(028) Sleep from A to ZZZ
Instructor: Christopher Vecsey
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(029) American Liberty
Instructor: Beau Breslin
TU/TH 9:10a - 11:00a

(030) Statesmen & Tyrants
Instructor: Flagg Taylor
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(031) Digital Life
Instructor: Peter Murray
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(032) Beliefs about Social Identity
Instructor: Leigh Wilton
W/F 12:20p - 2:10p

(033) Asimov, Science & Fiction
Instructor: Javier Perez-Moreno
TU/TH 4:00p - 5:50p

(034) Buddhism, Travel & Trade
Instructor: Ryan Overbey
W/F 12:20p - 2:10p

(035) Endurance: Running
Instructor: Rik Scarce
W/F 12:10p - 1:40p
W 6:30p - 7:30p

(036) Food Future
Instructor: John Brueggemann
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(037) Can Machines Think?
Instructor: Thomas O'Connell
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(038) Queer Performance
Instructor: John Michael DiResta
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:00p
W 6:00p - 7:00p

(039) Japanese Animation
Instructor: Masako Inamoto
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
TU 6:30p - 7:30p

(040) Chaos Finds a Voice
Instructor: Diana Barnes
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:00p
W 8:30a - 9:30a

(041) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Bina Gogineni
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(042) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Casey Schofield
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(043) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sheldon Solomon
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(044) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mary DiSanto-Rose
M/W 2:30p - 3:50p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(045) Virtual Republic
Instructor: Ronald Seyb
M/W 2:30p - 3:50p
TH 6:00p - 7:00p

London Program

Eating Through History: The Science of British Food
Instructor: Kimberly Frederick

Coming of Age in London
Instructor: Thomas (Pat) Oles