Dates and Deadlines  Orientation Information  Scribner Seminars  Summer Reading 
First-Year Experience
 

Scribner Seminar Program
Fall 2015

Below is a listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2015. Descriptions of the seminars are linked* to the titles, and the number to the left is the section number of the course; during registration, these numbers distinguish each seminar within the SSP 100 class listing.

Please keep in mind that some Scribner Seminars may have a class time or 4th credit hour session in the late afternoon or early evening.

Note: If you plan to major in Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, or Theater, or are on the Pre-Med track, please review the list of seminars for course conflicts. Click here for course conflict sheets. If you plan to play a varsity sport, please review the list of Seminars for course conflicts. Please click here for the sports conflict sheet.

 

(001) Non-Euclidean Revolution
Instructor: Mark Huibregtse
W/F 8:40am - 10:00am
M 9:05am - 10:00am

(002) Virtual Republic
Instructor: Ron Seyb
M/W/F 10:10am - 11:05am
TH 6:30pm - 8:30pm

(003) Disney's America
Instructor: Greg Pfitzer
M/W/F 10:10am - 11:05am
M 7:30pm - 8:30pm

(004) Chaos Finds a Voice
Instructor: Diana Barnes
TU/TH 11:10am - 12:30pm
M 11:15am - 12:10pm

(005) Dynamics of Chaos
Instructor: Rachel Roe-Dale
W/F 10:10am - 11:30am
M 10:10am - 11:05am

(006) No Place to Hide
Instructor: Scott Mulligan
W/F 10:10am - 11:30am
TH 6:30pm - 8:30pm

(007) Welfare and Politics
Instructor: Pat Oles
W/F 8:40am - 10:00am
TH 6:30pm - 7:30pm

(008) Reading Minds
Instructor: Rebecca Johnson
W/F 10:10am - 11:30am
M 11:15am - 12:10pm


(009) Post-Wall German Cinema
Instructor: Mary Beth O'Brien
M/W/F 11:15am - 12:10pm
M 6:00pm - 8:00pm

(010) Writing America
Instructor: Linda Hall
W/F 12:20pm - 1:40pm
TH 7:30pm - 8:30pm

(011) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mark Youndt
W/F 12:20pm - 1:40pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(012) Sailing with Capt. Cook
Instructor: Tillman Nechtman
W/F 12:20pm - 1:40pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(013) Politics & Eros
Instructor: Natalie Taylor
W/F 12:20pm - 1:40pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(014) The Seductive Figure
Instructor: Joanne Vella
W/F 12:20pm - 2:10pm

(015) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Eliza Kent
M/W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(016) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mary DiSanto-Rose
M/W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(017) Family Connections
Instructor: Susan Walzer
M/W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
M 6:30pm - 7:30pm

(018) Myth Conceptions
Instructor: Daniel Curley
M/W 4:00pm - 5:50pm

(019) Eyes Wide Open
Instructor: Janet Sorensen
M/W 2:30pm - 4:20pm

(020) Technology and Education
Instructor: Joan Swanson
M/W 2:30pm - 4:20pm

(021) World Turned Upside Down
Instructor: Kate Greenspan
M/W 2:30pm - 4:20pm

(022) Green World
Instructor: David Domozych
M/W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
M 6:30pm - 7:30pm

(023) Law, Religion and Society
Instructor: Chris Kopec
TU/TH 9:10am - 11:00am



(024) Human Dilemmas

Instructor: Amon Emeka
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00am
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(025) Visions of the City
Instructor: Saleema Waraich
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00am
TU 8:30am - 9:30am

(026) Desire and Self
Instructor: Reg Lilly
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00am
M 9:05am - 10:00am

(027) Climate Science and History
Instructor: Juan Navea
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00am
M 9:05am - 10:00am

(028) Liberalism
Instructor: Jennifer Delton
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00am
M 9:05am - 10:00am

(029) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Jina Mao
TU/TH 11:10am - 12:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(030) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sheldon Solomon
TU/TH 11:10am - 12:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(031) Jones, Croft, Ancient Aliens
Instructor: Heather Hurst
TU/TH 11:10am - 12:30pm
M 11:15am - 12:10pm

(032) British Love Affair Italy
Instructor: Shirley Smith
TU/TH 11:10am - 12:30pm
M 11:15am - 12:10pm

(033) Speculative Fiction/New Plays
Instructor: Holly Derr
TU/TH 12:40pm - 2:00pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(034) Earth System Evolution
Instructor: Richard Lindemann
TU/TH 12:40pm - 2:00pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(035) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Jeff Segrave
TU/TH 12:40pm - 2:00pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(036) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Phil Boshoff
TU/TH 12:40pm - 2:00pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(037) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Peter von Allmen
TU/TH 12:40pm - 2:00pm
M 12:20pm - 1:15pm

(038) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Peter McCarthy
TU/TH 2:10pm - 3:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(039) Ideal Worlds
Instructor: Mao Chen
TU/TH 2:10pm - 3:30pm
TH 6:30pm - 7:30pm

(040) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sarah Goodwin
TU/TH 2:10pm - 3:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(041) Children's Lit Revisited
Instructor: Catherine Golden
TU/TH 2:10pm - 3:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(042) Can Lit Save Environ
Instructor: Michael Marx
TU/TH 2:10pm - 3:30pm
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

(043) Vanity: Narcissus to Nike
Instructor: Charlene Grant
TU/TH 3:40pm - 5:30pm

(044) Antarctica
Instructor: Greg Gerbi
T/W/TH/F 8:35am - 9:30am

(045) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Janet Casey
TU/TH 9:40am - 11:00 am
M 1:25pm - 2:20pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


London Program

Making Things Right
Larry Jorgensen

Mediating the Great War
John Anzalone

A A A