Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
First-Year Experience

Scribner Seminar Program
Fall 2020

Below is a listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2020. Descriptions of the seminars are linked to the titles, and the number to the left is the section number of the course; during registration, these numbers distinguish each seminar within the SSP 100 class listing.

Please keep in mind that some Scribner Seminars may have a class time or 4th credit hour session in the late afternoon or early evening.

(001) Africa In Stereotypes
Instructor: Sonia Silva
W/F 12:20p-2:10p

(002) Eyes Wide Open
Instructor: Janet Sorensen
W/F 12:20p-2:10p

(003) LatinX Expression
Instructor: Fabian Lopez
MW 2:30p-4:20p

(004) Thirteen Ways
Instructor: Paul Sattler
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(005) What to Eat?
Instructor: Monica Raveret-Richter
M 12:20p-1:40p
W 12:20p-2:30p

(006) Climate, Science & History
Instructor: Juan Navea
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
W 6:30p-7:30p

(007) Biotech Revolution
Instructor: Kelly Sheppard
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(008) DNA: History, Tech & Ethics
Instructor: Jennifer Bonner
W/F 12:20p-1:40p
M 12:20p-1:15p

(009) The Dancing Brain
Instructor: Sarah DiPasquale
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(010) Money Matters
Instructor: Marketa Wolfe
W/F 12:20p-1:40p
M 12:20p-1:15p

(011) Good
Instructor: Sandra Goff
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(012)Extraordinary Bodies
Instructor: Susannah Mintz
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
W 6:30p-7:30p

(013) Reading the Cosmos
Instructor: Margaret Greaves
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
M 11:15a-12:10p

(014) American Utopias
Instructor: Nicholas Junkermann
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(015) Childhood in Cinema
Instructor: Melora Wolff
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(016) Can Lit Save Environ
Instructor: Michael Marx
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
M 12:20p-1:15p

(017) Jane Austen, Inc.
Instructor: Catherine Golden
TU/TH 3:40p-5:30p

(018) Sailing with Capt. Cook
Instructor: Tillman Nechtman
W/F 8:40a-10:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(019) Sport, Self & Society
Instructor: Jeffery Segrave
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(020) Simulated Worlds
Instructor: Lucy Oremland
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
M 11:15a-12:10p

(021) Uncertainty: Science
Instructor: Julie Douglas
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(022) Asimov, Science & Fiction
Instructor: Javier Perez-Moreno
TU/TH 3:40p-5:30p

(023) Industry & Innovation
Instructor: Timothy Harper
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
M 12:20p-1:15p

(024) Law, Religion & Society
Instructor: Christine Kopec
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(025) Sexing Politics
Instructor: Minita Sanghvi
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
M 11:15a-12:10p

(026) Soldiers, Diplomats and Spies
Instuctor: Yelena Biberman
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(027) Politics & Eros
Instructor: Natalie Taylor
W/F 10:10a-11:30a
M 11:15a-12:10p

(028) Political Economy and Poverty
Instructor: William Lewis
W/F 8:40a-10:00a
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(029) Making Things Right
Instructor: Larry Jorgensen
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
TU 6:30p-7:30p

(030) Nature/Nurture Myth
Instructor: Erica Wojcik
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
TH 6:30p-7:30p

(031) Science Fiction and Religion
Instructor: Eliza Kent
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(032) Welfare and Politics
Instructor: Thomas (Pat) Oles
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(033) Theater and Climate Change
Instructor: Lisa Jackson-Shebetta
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(034) Vanity: From Narcissus to Nike
Instructor: Charlene Grant
TU/TH 9:40a-11:00a
M 9:05a-10:00a

(035) Social Justice: Spanish
Instructor: Mary Kate Donovan
TU/TH 11:10a-12:30p
M 11:15a-12:10p

(036) Travel Writing and Gender
Instructor: Zuener, Adrienne
W/F 12:20p-1:40p
M 12:20p-1:15p

(037) Picturing Time
Instructor: Sarah Sweeney
M/W 4:00p-5:50p

(038) Voting and Game Theory
Instuctor: David Vella
TU/TH 9:10a-11:00a

(039) Plagues and Humans
Instructor: Sylvia McDevitt
M/W 2:30p-4:20p

(040) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Lara Ayad
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(041) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Amon Emeka
M/W 2:30p-3:50p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(042) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Rebecca Krefting
M/W 2:30p-3:50p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(043) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Daniel Peterson
TU/TH 12:40p-2:00p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(044) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Dominique Vuvan
TU/TH 2:10p-3:30p
M 1:25p-2:20p

(045) Human Dilemmas
Instuctor: Mark Youndt
W/F 8:40a-10:00a
M 1:25p-2:20p

 

London

Famine, Warfare, and Plagues in the 14th-Century England
Instructor: Erica Bastress-Dukehart

Sextants, Nutmeg, Maps, and Muskets: Marine Technology in the Age of Exploration
Instructor: Erica Bastress-Dukehart