Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
Environmental Studies and Sciences

Faculty/Staff

Kris Covey

kristofer covey

Visiting Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences

Office: Dana 196
Telephone: 518-580-8011
Email:kcovey@skidmore.edu

Anne

Anne Gallagher Ernst

Environmental Studies and Sciences Program Coordinator / Lecturer

Office: Dana 188
Telephone: 518-580-5078
Email: agallagh@skidmore.edu

Nurcan

Nurcan Atalan Helicke

Associate Professor Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana 192
Telephone: 518-580-8372
E-mail: natalanh@skidmore.edu

Karen Kellog

Karen Kellogg

Director and Associate Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana 194
Telephone:  518-580-5198
E-mail: kkellogg@skidmore.edu

Andrew Schneller

Andrew J. Schneller

Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences

Office: Dana 186
Telephone
: 518.580.8192
Emailaschnell@skidmore.edu
Personal website here

Kurt

Kurt Smemo

Assistant Professor Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana 182
Telephone: 518-580-5218
E-mail: ksmemo@skidmore.edu

From the Catalog

Director of the Environmental Studies and Sciences Program: Karen Kellogg

Coordinator, Environmental Studies and Sciences Program: Anne Gallagher Ernst

Associate Professor: Nurcan Atalan-Helicke, Karen Kellogg

Assistant Professor: Andrew Schneller, Kurt Smemo


Visiting Assistant Professor: Kris Covey


Affiliated Faculty:

American Studies: Emma Newcombe, Gregory Pfitzer

Anthropology: Kathryn Baustian, Ryan Clasby, Michael Ennis-McMillan, Heather Hurst

Asian Studies: Ben Bogin

Biology: David Domozych, Corey Freeman-Gallant, Elaine Larsen, Sylvia McDevitt, Joshua Ness, Bernie Possidente, Monica Raveret Richter, Erika Schielke, Patti Steinberger

Chemistry: Kara Cetto Bales, Kim Frederick, Steven Frey, Raymond Giguere, Judith Halstead, Beatrice Kendall, Juan Navea, Maryuri Roca, Ruchira Silva

Economics: Severin Carlson, Monica Das, Sandra Goff, Rodrigo Schneider, Smriti Tiwari

English: Maude Emerson, Michael Marx

Geosciences: Jennifer Cholnoky, Amy Frappier, Kyle Nichols

GIS and Scribner Library: Charlie Bettigole, Jenna Pitera

Health & Human Physiological Sciences: Paul Arciero

History: Erica Bastress-Dukehart, Eric Morser, Tillman Nechtman

Management and Business: Cathy Hill, James Kennelly

Philosophy: William Lewis, Peter Murray

Political Science: Katherine Graney, Feryaz Ocakli, Bob Turner

Religious Studies: Eliza Kent

Sociology: Amon Emeka, Rik Scarce

World Languages and Literatures: Oscar Perez, Shirley Smith