Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College

Faculty/Staff

Kris Covey

kristofer covey

Visiting Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences

Office: Dana 196
Telephone: x          (off campus:  518-580-XXXX)
Email:kcovey@skidmore.edu

AnneAnne Gallagher Ernst

Environmental Studies and Sciences Program Coordinator / Lecturer

Office: Dana 180
Telephone: x5078 (off campus:  518-580-5078)
Email: agallagh@skidmore.edu

NurcanNurcan Atalan Helicke

Associate Professor Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana193
Telephone: x8372 (off campus: 518-580-8372)
E-mail: natalanh@skidmore.edu

Karen KellogKaren Kellogg

Director and Associate Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana 196
Telephone: x5198 (off campus: 518-580-5198)
E-mail: kkellogg@skidmore.edu

Andrew SchnellerAndrew J. Schneller, Ph.D.

Visiting Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies and Sciences

Telephone: 518.580.8192
Emailaschnell@skidmore.edu
Personal website here

KurtKurt Smemo

Assistant Professor Environmental Studies and Sciences Program

Office: Dana 183
Telephone: x5218 (off campus: 518-580-5218)
E-mail: ksmemo@skidmore.edu

From the Catalog

Director of the Environmental Studies and Sciences Program: Karen Kellogg

Coordinator, Environmental Studies and Sciences Program: Anne Gallagher Ernst

Associate Professor: Nurcan Atalan-Helicke, Karen Kellogg

Assistant Professor: Kurt Smemo


Visiting Assistant Professor: Kris Coevy, Andrew Schneller


Affiliated Faculty:

American Studies: Emma Newcombe, Gregory Pfitzer

Anthropology: Kathryn Baustian, Ryan Clasby, Michael Ennis-McMillan, Heather Hurst

Asian Studies: Ben Bogin

Biology: Catherine Domozych, David Domozych, Corey Freeman-Gallant, Elaine Larsen, Sylvia McDevitt, Joshua Ness, Udo Nitschke, Bernie Possidente, Monica Raveret Richter, Erika Schielke, Patti Steinbgerger

Chemistry: Kara Cetto Bales, Kim Frederick, Steven Frey, Raymond Giguere, Judith Halstead, Beatrice Kendall, Juan Navea, Maryuri Roca, Ruchira Silva

Economics: Severin Carlson, Monica Das, Qi Ge, Sandra Goff, Rodrigo Schneider, Smriti Tiwari

English: Maude Emerson, Michael Marx

Geosciences: Margaret Estapa, Amy Frappier, Greg Gerbi, Victor Guevara, Kyle Nichols

GIS and Scribner Library: Jennifer Cholnoky, Tom Hart, Jenna Pitera

Health & Human Physiological Sciences: Paul Arciero, Maria Korre

History: Erica Bastress-Dukehart, Eric Morser, Tillman Nechtman

Management and Business: Cathy Hill, James Kennelly

Philosophy: William Lewis, Peter Murray

Political Science: Katherine Graney, Feryaz Ocakli, Bob Turner

Religious Studies: Eliza Kent

Sociology: Amon Emeka, Rik Scarce

World Languages and Literatures: Oscar Perez, Shirley Smith