Skip to Main Content
Skidmore College
Sustainability

Campus Sustainability Subcommittee

The Campus Sustainability Subcommittee (CSS) is one of the subcommittees of the Institutional Planning and Policy Committee (IPPC) of the college. You can review the operating code of IPPC and its various subcommittees here. The CSS was restructured and new members added; it was previously known as the Campus Environment Committee (CEC).

The function of the Campus Sustainability Subcommittee is to research, review, recommend and help support the implementation of sustainability policies and procedures in such areas as waste and recycling, academics, transportation, green building, food systems, climate and energy, landscape and ecosystem management, community, diversity and equity, and communication and assessment. This includes assisting in the coordination of sustainability strategic planning and its assessment and updates. The subcommittee may create working groups to assist with this process. Secondarily, to coordinate strategic event planning and collaborative efforts between departments around these topics.

Membership 2016–17:

Chair: Levi Rogers, director of sustainability programs and assessment

Faculty Member: Rik Scarce, sociology

Sustainability coordinator for student programs: Jennifer Natyzak

Director of Facilities Services (or designee): Dan Rodecker

Associate dean of the faculty (or designee): James Kennelly, director of sustainability for academic affairs, professor of management and business

Director of Purchasing Services (or designee): Carol Schnitzer

Representative from Student Affairs: Tory Atkins, assistant director of leadership activities

Representative from Admissions and Financial Aid: Julie DiRoma

Representative from Advancement: Adele Einhorn

Student representative of the Environmental Action Club: Kathleen Garofalo '20

Student representative from the Sustainability Committee: Zoe Pagliaro '20

 


Past Membership

2016–17:

Chair: Levi Rogers, sustainability coordinator

Faculty member: Michael Marx, English

Sustainability fellow: Jennifer Natyzak

Director of Facilities Services (or designee): Dan Rodecker

Associate dean of the faculty (or designee): Karen Kellogg, sustainability director

Director of Purchasing Services (or designee): Carol Schnitzer

Representative from Student Affairs: Tory Atkins, assistant director of leadership activities

Representative from Admissions and Financial Aid: Julie DiRoma

Representative from Advancement: Adele Einhorn

Student representative of the Environmental Action Club: Gabi Mascarin '18

Student representative from the Sustainability Committee: Maya Cohn '17

 

2015–16:

Chair: Levi Rogers, sustainability coordinator

Faculty member: Michael Marx, English

Sustainability fellow: Emily Davidson

Director of Facilities Services (or designee): Dan Rodecker

Associate dean of the faculty (or designee): Karen Kellogg, sustainability director, one-year leave 2015–16

Director of Purchasing Services (or designee): Carol Schnitzer

Representative from Student Affairs: Tory Atkins, assistant director of leadership activities

Representative from Admissions and Financial Aid: Matt Cohen

Representative from Advancement: Adele Einhorn

Student representative of the Environmental Action Club: Gabi Mascarin '18

Student representative from the Sustainability Committee: Maya Cohn '17

 

2014–15:

Co-chair: Cathy Hill, F. William Harder Chair of Business Administration

Co-chair (sits on IPPC): Karen Kellogg, associate dean for infrastructure, sustainability and civic engagement

Faculty members in addition to co-chair:

Michael Marx, associate professor of English
Monica Raveret Richter, associate professor of biology

Administrative-professional permanent members:

Emily Davidson, sustainability fellow
Paul Lundberg, project manager, Facilities Services
Dan Rodecker, director, Facilities Services
Levi Rogers, sustainability coordinator
Carol Schnitzer, director, Purchasing

Administrative-professional staff positions (three-year terms)

Jen Barthelmas, Finance and Administration, appointed via WTS process
Matthew Cohen, associate director, Admissions
Hunt Conard, director, Media Services
Adele Einhorn, executive director of horse show and director of special projects
Michelle Hubbs, director, community service programs
Wendy LeBlanc, director of operations, Special Programs

Student positions (one-year term)

Emily Durante '15, representative from the Environmental Action Club
Laura Mindlin '15, SGA-appointed student via WTS process
Lauren Scauzzo '15, sustainability senator on SGA

 

2013–14:

Co-chair: Greg Gerbi, assistant professor of physics

Co-chair (sits on IPPC): Karen Kellogg, associate dean for infrastructure, sustainability and civic engagement

Faculty members in addition to co-chair:

Monica Raveret Richter, associate professor of biology
Yvette Cortes, assistant librarian, Scribner Library

Administrative-professional permanent members:

Mike Hall, director of financial planning and budgeting
Dave Nicholson, assistant director, Facilities Services
Carol Schnitzer, director of purchasing
Levi Rogers, sustainability coordinator
Rachel Willis, sustainability coordinator

Administrative professional staff positions (three-year terms)

Hunt Conard, director, Media Services
Michelle Hubbs, director, community service programs
Adele Einhorn, dxecutive director of horse show and director of special projects
Matthew Cohen, associate director, Admissions
Wendy LeBlanc, director of operations, Special Programs
Jen Barthelmas, Finance and Administration, appointed via WTS process

Student positions (one-year term)

John (Yianni) Stoner '14, sustainability senator on SGA
Emily Durante '15, representative from the Environmental Action Club
Dorothy Parsons '17, SGA-appointed student via WTS process

 

2012–13:

Co-chair: Greg Gerbi, assistant professor of physics

Co-chair (sits on IPPC): Riley Neugebauer, sustainability coordinator

Faculty members in addition to co-chair:

  • Monica Raveret Richter, associate professor of biology
  • Yvette Cortes, assistant librarian, Scribner Library

Administrative-professional permanent members:

  • Karen Kellogg, associate dean for infrastructure, sustainability and civic engagement
  • Mike Hall, director of financial planning and budgeting
  • Dave Nicholson, assistant director, Facilities Services
  • Carol Schnitzer, director of Purchasing

Administrative-professional staff positions (three-year terms)

  • Hunt Conard, director, Media Services
  • Michelle Hubbs, director, community service programs
  • Adele Einhorn, executive director of horse show and director of special projects
  • Matthew Cohen, associate director, Admissions
  • Wendy LeBlanc, director of operations, Special Programs
  • Jen Barthelmas, Finance and Administration, appointed via WTS process

Student Positions (one-year term)

  • Alex Barber '13, sustainability senator, SGA
  • Jessica Street '16, representative from the Environmental Action Club
  • Talia Arnow '13, SGA-appointed student via WTS process

CEC Members, 2009–10
Kimberley Marsella, Environmental Studies Program coordinator and lecturer, chair
Adele Einhorn, executive director of horse show, director of special projects
Andy Letwin, student, 2011

Carol Schnitzer, director of Purchasing
David Nicholson, associate director of Facilities Services
Erica Fuller, campus sustainability coordinator
Jakob Schenker, student, 2010
John Sanders, IT User Services consultant
Mark Huibregtse, Class of 1964 Term Professor, professor of mathematics

Mary Lynn, Douglas Family Professor of American Culture
Mike Hall, director of financial planning and budgeting

CEC Members, 2008–09
Kimberley Marsella, Environmental Studies Program coordinator and lecturer, co-chair (fall)
Erica Fuller, campus sustainability coordinator, co-chair (spring)
Adele Einhorn, executive director of horse show, director of special projects
Andy Letwin, student, 2011
Dawn Harfman, student, 2010 (fall)
Carol Schnitzer, director of Purchasing
Dan Rodecker, associate director of Facilities Services
John Sanders, IT User Services consultant
Mary Lynn, Douglas Family Professor of American Culture
Mike Hall, Director of financial planning and budgeting
Robert Jones, associate professor and chair of economics

CEC Members, 2007–08
Sue Van Hook, senior teaching associate in biology, chair
Adele Einhorn, director of horse show, director of special projects
Beth Brucker-Kane, associate director of Donor Relations
Carol Schnitzer, director of Purchasing
Dan Rodeker, associate director of Facilities Services
Dan Von Allman, student, 2009
John Sanders, IT User Services consultant
Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies Program coordinator and lecturer
Mike Hall, director of financial planning and budgeting
Robert Jones, associate professor and chair of economics
William Coffey, student, 2010

CEC Members, 2005–06
Sue Van Hook, senior teaching associate in biology, chair
Beth Brucker-Kane, associate director of Donor Relations
Dan Rodecker/Matt Baker, associate director/director of Facilities Services, ex officio
Heather Moore, student, 2008
Kim Marsella, Environmental Studies Program coordinator and lecturer
Phyllis Roth, professor of English
Robert Jones, associate professor and chair, economics
Sophia Wiley, student, 2008
Wendy Anthony, Scribner Library Special Collections curator